Dwight David  Eisenhower (October 14, 1890 – March 28, 1969)

    Dwight Eisenhower


    World War II · US Army

    United States of America
    Birth - 14 Oct 1890
    Denison, Texas

    2 Sources·1 Index Record, 1 other

    14 Oct 1890

    2 Sources·1 Index Record, 1 other

    Marriage - 1 Jul 1916
    Mamie Geneva Doud
    28 Mar 1969
    1939 - 1945 World War II
    Rank
    General of the Army
    Branch
    Army
    Conflict Period
    World War II
    Served For
    United States of America
    Battle Date
    14 Oct 1984
    Battle Place
    Birmingham
    Occupation
    34th President of the U.S.,five-star general in the United States Army

    5 Sources·1 Image, 4 other

    Employment: End Date
    20 Jan 1961
    Employment: Start Date
    20 Jan 1953
    Employment: Position
    34th President of the United States
    Employment: Place
    Washington, DC
    Children: Doud Dwight born
    24 Sep 1917
    Children: John Sheldon Doud born
    3 Aug 1922
    Executive officer to Gen. George V. Moseley
    29 Nov 1929 - Feb 1933
    Promoted to Major, U.S. Army
    2 Jul 1920
    Assigned as executive officer to Gen. Fox Conner
    Jan 1922 - Sep 1924
    Attended Army War College
    Washington, DC
    Entered U.S. Military Academy, West Point
    14 Jun 1911
    Served in military Infantry
    Sep 1915 - Feb 1918
    Becomes assistant military advisor Philippine Govt
    Philippines
    Served as battalion commander, 24th Infantry
    Ft. Benning, Georgia
    Served as battalion commander, 24th Infantry
    Aug 1926 - Jan 1927
    Served in military Tank Corps
    Feb 1918 - Jan 1922
    Attended Army War College
    27 Aug 1927 - 30 Jun 1928
    Attended Command and General Staff School
    19 Aug 1925 - 18 Jun 1926
    Promoted to Captain, U.S. Army
    15 May 1917
    Promoted to 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army
    1 Jul 1916
    Attended Command and General Staff School
    Ft. Leavenworth, Kansas
    Becomes assistant military advisor Philippine Govt
    Sep 1935 - Dec 1939
    Promoted to Lieutenant Colonel, U.S. Army
    1 Jul 1936
    Chief military aide to General Douglas MacArthur
    Mar 1933 - Sep 1935
    Graduated from West Point and made 2nd Lieutenant
    12 Jun 1915
    Designated as Chief of War Plans Division
    Feb 1942
    Appointed Brigadier General & Major General
    30 Aug 1943
    Sends Federal troops to Little Rock, Arkansas
    24 Sep 1957
    Southeast Asia Defense Treaty (SEATO) signed
    8 Sep 1954
    Appointed Military Governor, U.S. Occupied Zone
    May 1945
    Retired from active service
    Jul 1952
    Promoted to General of the Army (5 stars)
    20 Dec 1944
    Appointed Supreme Commander, Allied Forces
    Dec 1943
    Commanded forces of Normandy invasion
    6 Jun 1944
    Delivers his Farewell Address
    17 Jan 1961
    President Eisenhower Suffers mild stroke
    25 Nov 1957
    Korean war ends
    27 Jul 1953
    Eisenhower delivers his Atoms For Peace speech
    8 Dec 1953

    5 Sources·1 Image, 4 other

    Gives "domino theory" speech
    7 Apr 1954
    Resigns as Supreme Commander of NATO
    28 Apr 1952
    Signs Alaska statehood bill
    7 Jul 1958

    5 Sources·1 Image, 4 other

    Death - 28 Mar 1969
    Walter Reed Army Hospital in Washington D.C
    congestive heart failure

    2 Sources·1 Index Record, 1 other

    Mar 1969

    2 Sources·1 Index Record, 1 other

    Social Security
    Gettysburg, PA
    Pennsylvania
    ***-**-0315

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Full Name
    Dwight Eisenhower

    2 Sources·1 Index Record, 1 other

    Mother
    Ida Elizabeth Stover
    Father
    David Jacob Eisenhower
    Full Name
    Dwight David Eisenhower
    Also known as
    Ike
    Full Name
    David Dwight Eisenhower (Birth Name)

    2 Sources·1 Index Record, 1 other

    Owner: Clio Anyone can contribute

    Created: 06 Sep 2008

    Modified: 21 May 2022

    View Count: 7,004 (Recent: 1)

    Fold3, Dwight Eisenhower ( : accessed January 28, 2023), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Dwight Eisenhower?
    Find more records