Franklin D. Roosevelt

    Franklin Delano Roosevelt


    World War II

    United States of America
    F

    ranklin D. Roosevelt, the only man ever elected to four terms as president, holds a unique place in American history. Sworn into office during the depression, his economic reform program, the New Deal, changed the role of government in the United States. In 1941, he led the nation during the Pearl Harbor attacks and then through most of World War II. While he did not live to see peace, he put America on the path to victory and renewed prosperity.

    Birth - 30 Jan 1882
    Hyde Park, New York

    1 Source·1 other

    Marriage - 1905  - Ages: 63 - 23 years
    Anna Eleanor Roosevelt
    1945
    Children: Anna
    Born 1906
    Children: James
    Born 1907
    Children: John
    Born 1916
    Children: Elliott
    Born 1910
    Children: Franklin, Jr.
    Born 1914
    Re-elected to New York State Senate
    1912
    First Term as President
    Jan 1933 - Jan 1937
    Fourth Term as President
    Jan 1945 - 12 Apr 1945
    Re-elected Governor of New York
    1930
    Nominated as Democratic Vice President
    1920
    Elected to the New York State Senate
    1910
    Second Term as President
    Jan 1937 - Jan 1941
    Appointed Assistant Secretary of the Navy
    1913 - 1920
    Third Term as President
    Jan 1941 - Jan 1945
    Contracted Polio, lost the use of his legs
    Summer 1921
    Elected Governor of New York
    1928
    Education: Institution
    Groton Preparatory School
    Education: Place
    Massachusetts
    Education: From
    1896
    Education: To
    1900
    Education: Place
    Cambridge, Massachusetts
    Education: To
    1903
    Education: From
    1900
    Education: Institution
    Harvard University
    Occupation
    Lawyer, Politician
    Religion
    Christian
    Gender
    Male
    Education: Institution
    Columbia University Law School
    Education: To
    1907
    Education: From
    1903
    Education: Place
    Columbia, New York

    1 Source·1 other

    1939 - 1945 World War II
    Conflict Period
    World War II
    Served For
    United States of America
    Gold Star
    Death - 12 Apr 1945  - Age: 63 years
    Warm Springs, Georgia

    1 Source·1 other

    Full Name
    Franklin Delano Roosevelt
    Also known as
    FDR
    Father
    James Roosevelt
    Mother
    Sara Delano Roosevelt

    1 Source·1 other

    Owner: Clio Anyone can contribute

    Created: 26 Nov 2008

    Modified: 30 Oct 2018

    View Count: 5,654 (Recent: 1)

    Fold3, Franklin Delano Roosevelt ( : accessed January 31, 2023), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Franklin Delano Roosevelt?
    Find more records