Summary

The 22nd and 24th President of the United States of America. He was the only US President elected for two non-consecutive terms and is therefore the only US President to be counted twice.

Birth:
18 Mar 1837 1
Caldwell, New Jersey 2
Death:
24 Jun 1908 3
Princeton, New Jersey 4
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (33)

Add
Grover Cleveland
Grover Cleveland
The 22nd and 24th President of the United States of America. He was the only US President elected for two non-consecutive terms and is therefore the only US President to be counted twice.
1986Grover Cleveland.gif
1986Grover Cleveland.gif
1938Grover Cleveland.gif
1938Grover Cleveland.gif
1923Grover Cleveland.gif
1923Grover Cleveland.gif
FirsttermPres_$1_Cleveland1_unc.jpg
FirsttermPres_$1_Cleveland1_unc.jpg
U.S._$20_1914_Federal_Reserve_Note_RS.jpg
U.S._$20_1914_Federal_Reserve_Note_RS.jpg
1000_USD_note;_series_of_1934;_obverse.jpg
1000_USD_note;_series_of_1934;_obverse.jpg
2ndTerm2012_Pres_$1_Cleveland2_unc.jpg
2ndTerm2012_Pres_$1_Cleveland2_unc.jpg
clevelandbbq1884-t.jpg
clevelandbbq1884-t.jpg
cleveland-butler-paper-item-1-t.jpg
cleveland-butler-paper-item-1-t.jpg
cleveland-cardboard-1-t.jpg
cleveland-cardboard-1-t.jpg
cleve-adv-1-t.jpg
cleve-adv-1-t.jpg
clevehencard-t.jpg
clevehencard-t.jpg
cleveland-ferrotype-1.jpg
cleveland-ferrotype-1.jpg
ClevelandHendricks campaign poster.png
ClevelandHendricks campaign poster.png
ClevelandHendricks.jpg
ClevelandHendricks.jpg
450px-1888TariffReform.png
450px-1888TariffReform.png
767px-1888DemocraticPoster.png
767px-1888DemocraticPoster.png
cleveland-thurman-ferrotype-1-t.jpg
cleveland-thurman-ferrotype-1-t.jpg
772px-Cleveland-Thurman.jpg
772px-Cleveland-Thurman.jpg
ClevelandandWife.jpg
ClevelandandWife.jpg
800px-1892ClevelandStevenson.png
800px-1892ClevelandStevenson.png
1892DemocraticPoster.png
1892DemocraticPoster.png
clevestevecard-1.jpg
clevestevecard-1.jpg
Peckham_Nomination.JPG
Peckham_Nomination.JPG
Seal_of_the_President_of_the_United_States.svg.png
Seal_of_the_President_of_the_United_States.svg.png
Esther, Francis, mother Frances Folsom, Marion, Richard, and former President Grover Cleveland..jpg
Esther, Francis, mother Frances Folsom, Marion, Richard, and former President Grover Cleveland..jpg
1888 presidential campaign badge.jpg
1888 presidential campaign badge.jpg
New Jersey Goldfinch.gif
New Jersey Goldfinch.gif
Cleveland and Family.jpg
Cleveland and Family.jpg

Add a photo or record for Grover Cleveland

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Stephen Grover Cleveland 3
Also known as:
"Uncle Jumbo," "Big Steve" 3
Birth:
18 Mar 1837 1
Caldwell, New Jersey 1
Male 1
Death:
24 Jun 1908 2
Princeton, New Jersey 2
Cause: Heart Attack 2
Burial:
Burial Date: 26 Jun 1908 4
Burial Place: Nassau Presbyterian Church, Princeton Cemetery, Princeton, NJ 4
Physical Description:
Height: 5'11" 5
Weight/Build: 280 lbs. 5
Eye Color: blue 5
Hair Color: brown 5
Residence:
Place: Westland Mansion 6
From: 1897 6
To: 1908 6
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Ann Neal 1
Father: Richard Falley Cleveland 1
Marriage:
Frances Clara Folsom 7
02 Jun 1886 7
Blue Room, White House, Washington, DC 7
Spouse Death Date: 29 Oct 1947 7
Edit
Quote:
"Public expenditures should be limited by public necessity." - 1893 3
Occupation:
Lawyer, District Attorney, Sheriff 3
Religion:
Presbyterian 3
Race or Ethnicity:
White 3
Employment:
Employer: New York Institute for the Blind 2
Position: Assistant Teacher 2
Place: New York, NY 2
Start Date: 1853 2
End Date: 1855 2
Employment:
Employer: State of NY 2
Position: Governor 2
Place: Albany, NY 2
Start Date: 01 Jan 1883 2
End Date: 06 Jan 1885 2
Employment:
Employer: City of Buffalo, NY 8
Position: Mayor 8
Place: Buffalo, NY 8
Start Date: 02 Jan 1882 8
End Date: 20 Nov 1882 8
Employment:
Employer: County of Erie, NY 2
Position: Sheriff 2
Place: Erie County, NY 2
Start Date: 01 Jan 1871 2
End Date: January 1873 2
Employment:
Employer: County of Erie, NY 9
Position: Assistant District Attorney 9
Place: Erie County, NY 9
Start Date: 1863 9
End Date: 1871 9
Employment:
Employer: Law office of Rogers, Bowen & Rogers 9
Position: Lawyer 9
Place: Buffalo, NY 9
Start Date: 1856 9
End Date: 1862 9
Education:
Institution: Clinton Liberal Academy 10
Place: Clinton, NY 10
To: ca. 1850 10
Education:
Institution: Fayetteville Academy 11
Place: Fayetteville, NY 11
To: ca. 1853 11

Looking for more information about Grover Cleveland?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Grover Cleveland hired a substitute in Civil War

"Grover Cleveland, twenty-six at the time of his enrollment in June 1863, paid George Beniski, a thirty-two-year-old Polish immigrant, to serve in his place as a private in the Seventy-sixth New York Infantry."

(Written by Michael T. Meier, National Archives)

-- http://www.archives.gov/publications/prologue/1994/winter/civil-war-draft-records.html

The New York Times (New York, New York) 19 Jul 1903, Sun • Page 11

Frances, Ruth, Grover Cleveland

The New York Times (New York, New York) 4 Oct 1891, Sun • Page 1

About this Memorial Page

×