Summary

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Confederate) 1
Branch:
Militia 1
Birth:
05 Sep 1847 2
Death:
03 Apr 1882 1
Clay County, Missouri 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Jesse Woodson James 2
Also known as:
Jesse James 2
Person:
Jesse W James 4
Age in 1860: 12 4
Birth:
05 Sep 1847 2
Male 2
Birth:
Missouri 4
Male 4
Estimated Birth Year: 1848 4
Death:
03 Apr 1882 3
Clay County, Missouri 3
Cause: Homicide/Shot by Robert Ford 3
Burial:
Burial Place: Jesse James Farm; 21216 James Farm Rd.,Kearney,(ClayCo),Missouri 5
Residence:
Place: Washington Township, Clay County, Missouri 4
From: 1860 4
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Zerelda Elizabeth Cole 2
Father: Robert S. James 2
Marriage:
Zeralda (Zee) Amanda Mimms (1st cousin) 2
Edit

Civil War (Confederate) 1

Branch:
Militia 1
Service Start Date:
1843 1
Service End Date:
1845 1
Edit
Occupation:
American Outlaw 2
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 4
Daughter:
Mary Susan James 3
Son:
Jesse Edward James 3

Looking for more information about Jesse W James?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Jesse James on 1860 Census

Added by blake

JESSE AND HIS GANG

missouri

it is said in our genealogy records that our family member william m. ryan ran with jesse and his gang. our william was referred to as wild bill.our great great grandmother was rachel e.ryan of wright co. missouri.they were originally from tenn./ky and moved westward ending up in missouri,

The New York Times, 4 Apr 1882, Tue, Page 1

The New York Times, 5 Apr 1882, Wed, Page 5

 

The Kansas City Star, 1 Apr 1882, Sat, Page 1

On April 3, 1882, after eating breakfast, the Fords and James went into the living room before traveling to Platte City. James had just learned of gang member Dick Liddil's confession for participating in Hite's murder while reading the daily newspaper, and grew increasingly suspicious of the Fords for never reporting this matter to him. According to Robert Ford, it became clear to him that James had realized they were there to betray him. 

 

 

The Kansas City Star, 31 Mar 1882, Fri, Page 1

Living with the James' family, the Fords became part of the daily routine and James' wife cooked for them. They were nervous and bored, looking for opportunity and feeling restless. Liddil's confession to participating in Hite's murder made the news, and pressure began to build around James.

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
15 total (15 this week)

×