Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army Air Forces 1
Rank:
Second Lieutenant 1
Birth:
13 Jan 1918 1
Nanticoke, Luzerne, Pennsylvania 2
Death:
24 Mar 2000 1
Wayzata, Hennepin, Minnesota 3
Wayzata, MN 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Melvin Neil (Kaminski) Kammen 3
Melvin N Kammen 4
Also known as: Melvin N. Kaminske 1
Level of Education: 1 year of high school 4
Marital Status: Married 4
Birth:
13 Jan 1918 1
Nanticoke, Luzerne, Pennsylvania 2
Male 1
Birth:
1918 4
Pennsylvania 4
Death:
24 Mar 2000 1
Wayzata, Hennepin, Minnesota 3
Wayzata, MN 1
Residence:
Place: Luzerne County, Pennsylvania 4
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Marie Emile Kemrite 5
Father: Albert E. Kaminski 5
Marriage:
Margaret Ruth Reynolds 5
about 1943 6
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army Air Forces 1
Rank:
Second Lieutenant 1

World War II 4

Branch:
Army 4
Enlistment Date:
27 May 1942 4
Service Number:
O-1998221 6
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 4
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 4
Army Serial Number:
33059740 4
Enlistment Place:
Wilkes Barre Pennsylvania 4
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 4
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 4
Edit
Occupation:
Salesmen and sales agents, except to consumers 4
Race or Ethnicity:
White 4
Source Information:
Box Number: 0604 4
Film Reel Number: 2.268 4

Looking for more information about Melvin N Kammen?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Bucknell University Class of '39

439th Troop Carrier Group 92nd Squad

About this Memorial Page

×