Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Army 1
1921 2
British N. America 2

Related Pages

View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Full Name:
Marshall Hall "RED" Barbour 2
Also known as:
"RED" 2
Marshall H Barbour 1
Level of Education: 2 years of college 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
1921 2
British N. America 2
1892 1
Place: Multnomah County, Oregon 1

World War II 1

Army 1
Enlistment Date:
08 May 1942 1
Army Branch:
Air Corps 1
Army Component:
Reserves - exclusive of Regular Army Reserve and Officers of the Officers Reserve Corps on active duty under the Thomason Act (Officers and Enlisted Men -- O.R.C. and E.R.C., and Nurses-Reserve Status) 1
Army Serial Number:
19061628 1
Enlistment Place:
Salem Oregon 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White, Citizen 2
SINGLE at Enlistment 2
Lt Pilot/321stBG MTO 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Place: Salem Oregon 2
From: Completed TWO Yrs. College 2
Source Information:
Box Number: 0304 1
Card Number: 3 1
Film Reel Number: 3.26 1

Looking for more information about Marshall H Barbour?

Search through millions of records to find out more.


Lt M "RED" Barbour, 321st BG, 448th BS, B-25 MTO WWII


     Marshall was residing in Multnomah, Salem Oregon and he enlisted on 8 May, 1942 directly into the Army Air Corps.  Marshall was called "RED".  Red had completed TWO years of college, and qualified for the Pilot Training Program.

  This Grad-Photo is from the Advanced Pilot Training at Eagle Pass, Texas - Class of 43-H and he was friends with and witness to Lt John "Jack" Fitzgerald as he wed Miss Yvette Allie (as well as Grad Lt Burton J Bridgewater)   "RED" would go to the MTO with Jack to the 321st Bomb Group, B-25 Medium Mitchell Bombers.  Jack to the 446th Bomb Squad and Red to the 448th Bomb Squad. 

321st Bomb Group Historical Research Team;  John T Fitzgerald (son of Jack and Yvette), Patti Johnson and Barbi Ennis Connolly.   321st Bomb Group Historian.



321stBG,448thBS, Lt Marshall "Red" Barbour


(Newspaper Article; Publication Date: Sunday, October 1, 1944 Location: Portland, Oregon   Newspaper: Oregonian)

Marshall H. Barbour: Social Security Death Index (SSDI) Death Record
Name:Marshall H. Barbour
State of Issue:Oregon
Date of Birth:Thursday  June  09, 1921
Date of Death:Tuesday  January  21, 1992
Est. Age at Death: 70 years, 7 months, 12 days
Oh yeah, Barbour came by his nickname of "RED"
honestly.  He was a REDHEAD, about 5' 10" & 180lbs,
played football & basketball for his college....Before & AFTER
the War....


About this Memorial Page