Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Major 2
Birth:
19 Nov 1919 3
1919 1
Troup, Smith, Texas 4
Texas 1
Death:
28 Feb 1979 5
Fort Worth, Tarrant, Texas 5
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (12)

Add
Guy O. Denton
Guy O. Denton
Army Air Force portrait
Lt Guy Denton in N Africa 1942 (b&w).jpg
Lt Guy Denton in N Africa 1942 (b&w).jpg
Lt Guy Denton with P 40.jpg
Lt Guy Denton with P 40.jpg
Guy Denton, Jim Curl, Ed Fletcher, Dale Deniston.jpg
Guy Denton, Jim Curl, Ed Fletcher, Dale Deniston.jpg
Capt. Guy Denton Army Portrait.jpg
Capt. Guy Denton Army Portrait.jpg
Lt Guy O Denton portrait.jpg
Lt Guy O Denton portrait.jpg
Curtis P-40 Warhawks on a mission.jpg
Curtis P-40 Warhawks on a mission.jpg
9th Army Air Force shoulder patch.jpg
9th Army Air Force shoulder patch.jpg
12th Army Air Force shoulder patch.jpg
12th Army Air Force shoulder patch.jpg
57th Fighter Group patch.png
57th Fighter Group patch.png
Motto: First in the Blue
65th Fighter Squadron patch.png
65th Fighter Squadron patch.png
Nickname: "Fighting Cocks"
66th Fighter Squadron emblem.jpg
66th Fighter Squadron emblem.jpg
Nickname: "Exterminators"

Add a photo or record for Guy O Denton

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Guy Otha Denton 3
Guy O Denton 1
Level of Education: 2 years of college 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
19 Nov 1919 3
1919 1
Troup, Smith, Texas 4
Texas 1
Death:
28 Feb 1979 5
Fort Worth, Tarrant, Texas 5
Burial:
Mar 1979 6
Greenwood Memorial Park and Mausoleum, Fort Worth, Tarrant, Texas 6
Residence:
Place: Smith County, Texas 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Winnie Vermeta Harris 7
Father: James Roy Justice Denton 7
Marriage:
Jacqueline Melton 8
07 Nov 1943 8
Tampa, Hillsborough, Florida 8
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Major 2
Enlistment Date:
10 Nov 1941 1
Army Branch:
Air Corps 1
Army Component:
Regular Army (including Officers, Nurses, Warrant Officers, and Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
18065563 1
Enlistment Place:
Dallas Texas 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Doormen 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0274 1
Film Reel Number: 2.131 1

Looking for more information about Guy O Denton?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Letters of Guy O. Denton

North Africa

Guy Denton had become infatuated with a young war widow of merely 19 years when he was stationed in Tallahassee, FL prior to being deployed to North Africa to serve with the 57th Fighter Group, the first American tactical air unit to be attached to the British Eighth Army there. He wrote some one hundred letters and telegrams to Jacquelyn Melton Wrigley in which he wood her out of her grief and into a lifetime marriage with him. I (Douglas Guy "Rocky" Denton), their son, received those letters from my mother and published them in a book entitled Warhawk: Letters From Out of the Blue. The book contains not only the correspondence, but information from Guy's flight logbook, diaries of two of his fellow fliers, and research into the battles and missions flown by Guy as he served, first in the 65th "Fighting Cock" Squadron, then in the 66th "Exterminator" Squadron.

Following his combat tour overseas, Guy returned stateside to Florida to train other pilots in combat warfare in the P-51 Mustang. The book follows Guy's career through the end of the war and beyond to his honorable discharge in 1946. Guy received the Distinguished Flying Cross and the Air Medal with eight oak leaf clusters.

More information about Guy O. Denton can be found in a book entitled, WARHAWK: LETTERS FROM OUT OF THE BLUE by D.G. "Rocky" Denton.

More information about Guy O. Denton can be found in a book entitled, WARHAWK: LETTERS FROM OUT OF THE BLUE by D.G. "Rocky" Denton.

About this Memorial Page

×