Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
21 Sep 1924 2
Wisc. 2
Death:
21 Jan 1945 2
Italy 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Edward Sheldon Rock 2
Also known as:
Fighter Pilot LT Rock 2
Person:
Edward S Rock 1
Level of Education: 1 year of college 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
21 Sep 1924 2
Wisc. 2
Birth:
1842 1
Death:
21 Jan 1945 2
Italy 2
Cause: Shot-Down/KIA 2
Residence:
Place: St.Croix County, Wisconsin 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
10 Dec 1942 1
Army Branch:
Air Corps 1
Army Component:
Reserves - exclusive of Regular Army Reserve and Officers of the Officers Reserve Corps on active duty under the Thomason Act (Officers and Enlisted Men -- O.R.C. and E.R.C., and Nurses-Reserve Status) 1
Army Serial Number:
16153318 1
Enlistment Place:
Eau Claire Wisconsin 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Religion:
SINGLE at Enlistment 2
Race or Ethnicity:
NOT Japanese, WHITE 2
Quote:
White, Citizen /College 2
Occupation:
WWII AAC Pilot 2
Occupation:
Foremen, n.e.c. 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0227 1
Card Number: 3 1
Film Reel Number: 2.84 1

Looking for more information about Edward S Rock?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

350thFG, Lt Edward Rock,

Italy

Lt Rock with his buddies in the Ready Room for the Fighter Pilots.
2 images

Lt. Rock, 350th FG--KIA--21 January 1945   Edward Sheldon Rock   Birth: Sep. 21, 1924    Death: Jan. 21, 1945 (NARA input is not correct, please look at the CORRECTIONS. . . Not Japanese, WHITE, Citizen, completed 1 year of College, single at enlistment... Birth 1924, etc.)

Lt Rock was an AAC Fighter Pilot that was shot-down and KIA on 21 Jan. 1945 / Po Valley, Italy.

U.S. National Cemetery Interment Control Forms, 1928-1962
Name: Edward Sheldon Rock
Death Date: 21 Jan 1945
Cemetery: Fort Snelling National Cemetery
Burial Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota

2 LT Edward S. Rock ID: O-719432
Branch of Service: U.S. Army
Hometown: St Croix County, WI
Status: KIA
******************************************

ARMY SERIAL NUMBER 16153318    NAME ROCK  EDWARD  S  RESIDENCE: STATE  WISCONSIN  
COUNTY  ST CROIX    PLACE OF ENLISTMENT;  EAU CLAIRE WISCONSIN
DATE OF ENLISTMENT  10 Dec. 1942  # Private   AC# Air Corps  BRANCH:  Air Corps
EDUC. SPEC. ## ##  DEFER. DATE MONTH  50    DEFER. DATE YEAR 03  
NATIVITY #4 Undefined Code  YEAR OF BIRTH  1924   RACE AND CITIZENSHIP   White, citizen
EDUCATION  1 year of college  CIVILIAN OCCUPATION 992    MARITAL STATUS Single, without dependents 

Lt Edward Sheldon Rock, P-47 Fighter Pilot. 350th FG, 347th FS /MTO

Lt Edward S Rock was in his P-47 on a PHOTO RECON MIssion in the PO Valley area, KIA 21 Jan.1945.  Edward had flown over 25 Combat Missions before this tragic accident.

P-47 carring a "K" Camera; Fairfield (In the United States, the primary aerial cameras were the K-series)  P-47 photo recon aircraft with cameras added.  Lt Rock managed to make it back to base after a FLAK hit, or more than once... but the fuel lines was ruptured.  The P-47 was seem to explode mid-air and Lt Rock was seen to be slumped over/passed out  (fumes from the fuel?)

"K 5069" is the VAL Dump Section of the PO Valley that he was photographing. 

Edward Sheldon Rock    University of Wisconcin, STOUT;     Lieutenant Edward Sheldon Rock was born September 21, 1924. He graduated from Hudson High School in 1942. He attended the Stout Institute from September 1942 to February 1943. While at Stout he took courses toward a degree in Industrial Education, played in the band and orchestra and lived in Lynwood Hall. In April 1942 he enlisted in the Army Air Forces and completed more than 25 flight missions. On January 21, 1945 he died when his plane crashed in the Po Valley of Italy. He was awarded the Purple Heart and an Air Medal for his service. He is buried in Fort Snelling National Cemetery in Minneapolis, Minnesota.  http://www.uwstout.edu/lib/archives/heroes.cfm  

Edward S Rock;  

Lt Rock was hit by FLAK in K-5069, the Dump in Vic - PO Valley.  Is there a map of the coordinates for that?  Please read the report.

21 Jan 45 42-29300 Republic P-47D-28-RA Thunderbolt Rock, Edward S. O-719432 347FS 350FG 12AF KIA Coded 7D3 and assigned to Lt.  Edward S. Rock, Hometown: St Croix County, WI

About this Memorial Page

×