Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army Air Forces 2
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
14 Aug 1923 3
1923 1
Mackville, Washington, Kentucky 4
Kentucky 1
Death:
17 Jun 2014 5
Bowling Green, Warren, Kentucky 5
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Lewis W Graham?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (9)

Add
Lewis W. Graham in uniform
Lewis W. Graham in uniform
Lewis W. Graham in uniform, taken in Bowling Green, Kentucky
White Mistress Accident
White Mistress Accident
The White Mistress, piloted by Lewis W. Graham, crashed during an aborted takeoff on the island of Tinian on 11 October 1945.
Dr. Lewis Wayne Graham, D.D.S..jpg
Dr. Lewis Wayne Graham, D.D.S..jpg
Graham Headstone.jpg
Graham Headstone.jpg
Lewis Wayne Graham Plaque.jpg
Lewis Wayne Graham Plaque.jpg
20th Army Air Force shoulder patch.jpg
20th Army Air Force shoulder patch.jpg
6th Bombardment Group, Very Heavy patch.jpg
6th Bombardment Group, Very Heavy patch.jpg
Motto: Ready to Defend
40th Bombardment Squadron patch.jpg
40th Bombardment Squadron patch.jpg
Nickname: The Fighting Cocks
Boeing B-29 Superfortress.png
Boeing B-29 Superfortress.png

Add a photo or record for Lewis W Graham

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Lewis Wayne Graham 6
Lewis W Graham 1
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
14 Aug 1923 3
1923 1
Mackville, Washington, Kentucky 4
Kentucky 1
Death:
17 Jun 2014 5
Bowling Green, Warren, Kentucky 5
Burial:
Jun 2014 5
Fairview Cemetery, Bowling Green, Warren, Kentucky 5
Residence:
Place: Warren County, Kentucky 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Ruth Nelson 7
Father: Vere Graham 7
Marriage:
Cornelia Knox Willey 8
1947 5
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army Air Forces 2
Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
23 Sep 1942 1
Army Branch:
Air Corps 1
Army Serial Number:
14156615 1
Enlistment Place:
Cp Forrest Tennessee 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Unit:
20th Air Force, 313th Bomb Wing, 6th Bomb Group, 40th Squadron 2
Source Information:
Box Number: 0164 1
Film Reel Number: 2.21 1

Looking for more information about Lewis W Graham?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×