Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Staff Sgt. 2
Birth:
21 Nov 1920 3
1920 1
Guyton, Effingham, Georgia 3
Georgia 1
Death:
01 Feb 2013 2
Aiken, South Carolina 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Mary Elizabeth Brown 4
Mary E Brown 1
Also known as: Betty 4
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
21 Nov 1920 3
1920 1
Guyton, Effingham, Georgia 3
Georgia 1
Death:
01 Feb 2013 2
Aiken, South Carolina 2
Buried: Bethany Methodist Church Cemetery, Fairburn, Georgia 4
Residence:
Place: Guyton, Georgia 4
Place: Fairburn, Georgia 4
Place: Augusta, Georgia 4
Place: Chatham County, Georgia 1
Edit
Marriage:
Marvin W. Tarpley 2
07 Dec 1947 2
Savannah, Georgia 2
Child: James M. Tarpley 4
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Staff Sgt. 2
Service Start Date:
Nov 1942 2
Service End Date:
Nov 1945 2
Enlistment Date:
04 Nov 1942 1
Army Branch:
Women's Army Corps 1
Army Component:
Women's Army Corps 1
Army Serial Number:
A-402228 1
Enlistment Place:
Ft McPherson Atlanta Georgia 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Station:
Ft. Myer, Virginia' 4
Stations:
Camp Sims 4
Stations:
Basic Training at Ft. Des Moines, Iowa 4
Edit
Occupation:
Stenographers and typists 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Employment:
Employer: WCCP Radio Station 2
Position: Book Keeper 2
Place: Savannah, Georgia 2
Source Information:
Box Number: 0008 1
Film Reel Number: 1.8 1

Looking for more information about Mary E Brown?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×