Summary

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Confederate) 1
Branch:
Confederate Army 1
Rank:
Full 4th Corporal 2
Birth:
1835 3
Troup County, Georgia, USA 4
Death:
19 Sep 1864 3
Winchester, VA 3
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to W J Middlebrooks?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (10)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Wiley Jefferson Middlebrooks 5
Full Name:
W J Middlebrooks 6
Birth:
1835 3
Troup County, Georgia, USA 4
Death:
19 Sep 1864 3
Winchester, VA 3
Edit
Marriage:
Martha A L Hunter 1
Troup County, Georgia, USA 1
Edit

Civil War (Confederate) 1

Branch:
Confederate Army 1
Rank:
Full 4th Corporal 2
Company:
B 7

Civil War (Confederate) 6

Branch:
Confederate Army 6
Rank:
Private 5
Service Start Date:
26 Sep 1863 5
Service End Date:
22 Sep 1864 5
Enlistment Date:
1863 6
Military Unit:
60th Infantry 6
State:
Georgia 6
Edit
Alternate Name:
M226 ROLL 42 7
Spouse:
Martha A L Hunter 3

Looking for more information about W J Middlebrooks?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by JTHGPartnership
  2. Historical Data Systems, comp. U.S., Civil War Soldier Records and Profiles, 1861-1865 — Contributed by JTHGPartnership
  3. "Customer Login." Ancestry Login. Accessed June 02, 2016. — Contributed by JTHGPartnership
  4. "Troup County Georgia Civil War Soldiers - Page 10 of 15 - Access Genealogy." Access Genealogy. 2011. Accessed June 02, 2016. — Contributed by JTHGPartnership
  5. Contributed by alanpowell2000335
  6. Civil War Soldiers - Confederate - GA [See image]
  7. United States. National Park Service. "Soldier Details." National Parks Service. Accessed June 02, 2016. — Contributed by JTHGPartnership
Add

Stories

Death

Died in Winchester, VA, September 19th OR 22nd 1864, in the Battle of Opequon (Third Battle of Winchester). This battle was considered to be the bloodiest, and most important conflict in the Shenandoah Valley during the Civil War.

Marriage

Married to Marthat A L Hunter when he was 15 years old (some say he was 17).

Children

Wiley Jefferson Middlebrooks and Martha Middlebrooks had six children.

Nancy Middlebrooks- 1853, Georgia

Mary Jane Middlebrooks- 1854, Troup County, Georgia

Missouri Middlebrooks- March 4, 1856, Troup County, Georgia

Wiley Jefferson Middlebrooks Jr.- 1856, Georgia

Elizabeth Ann Matilda Middlebrooks- 1862, Georgia

About this Memorial Page

×