Summary

Conflict Period:
Korean War 1
Branch:
Navy 1
Rank:
Petty Officer First Class 1
Birth:
06 Sep 1931 1
Temple, Bell, Texas, USA 1
Death:
31 Dec 1996 1
San Diego, San Diego, California, USA 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Johnie David Robbins Jr 1
Also known as:
Robbie Robbins 1
Also known as:
J D Robbins Jr 1
Birth:
06 Sep 1931 1
Temple, Bell, Texas, USA 1
Male 1
Death:
31 Dec 1996 1
San Diego, San Diego, California, USA 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Hanna Elizabeth "Bessie" Dockray 1
Father: Johnie David Robbins Sr 1
Marriage:
Living 1
Edit

Korean War 1

Branch:
Navy 1
Rank:
Petty Officer First Class 1
Service Start Date:
08 Mar 1949 1

Vietnam War 1

Branch:
Navy 1
Rank:
PO1, Culinary Specialist First Class. 1
Service End Date:
01 Mar 1971 1
Retired:
01 Apr 1978 1

Looking for more information about Johnie David Robbins Jr?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by bridgetterwilson
Add

Stories

Johnie David Robbins, Jr

Known to his family and friends as Robbie, and J.D. Robbins during his Military Career. Robbie was born 06 Sept 1931 in Temple, Texas. He enlisted in the US Navy on 08 Mar 1949 in Dallas, Texas. On 25 Jul 1955, Robbie Crossed the Arctic Circle aboard the USS Burton Island AGB-1. During his 30 years of honorable service in the U.S. Navy, he served on 11 ships his favorite being The USS Whiteside. Robbie served 5 tours of duty in the Korean War and 4 tours in the Vietnam War. On 12 Sept 1961 he crossed the International Date Line and entered into the Realm of the Golden Dragon, while aboard the USS Agerholm in Oct 1970 the ship encountered Typhoon Joan. In 1971 he transferred to the US Navy Fleet Reserve, as a Petty Officer First Class, Mess Management Specialist. He retired in 1978.

Robbie loved his family, cooking, gardening, listening to country music, watching the NFL, MLB on TV, especially if the San Diego Padres were playing and vacationing in Parker Arizona. Robbie was an avid fisherman. Robbie passed away on 31 Dec 1996 at Balboa Naval Medical Center in San Diego, California at the age of 65. Survived by his wife Julie, daughter Bridgette, son Anthony and his Granddaughter Secily. Robbie was cremated and most of his ashes were scattered in the beautiful waters off the coast of Baja, California near KM 53.

Robbie's Medals Include:
Combat Action Ribbon, Navy Good Conduct Medal w/ 1 Bronze Star, China Service Medal, Navy Occupation Service Medal w/ Asia Clasp, National Defense Service Medal w/ 1 Bronze Star, Korea Service Medal w/ 4 Bronze Stars, Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation, United Nations Service Medal, Republic of Korea War Service Medal, Vietnam Service Medal w/ 3 Bronze Stars, Republic of Vietnam Meritorious Unit Citation (Gallantry Cross w/ Palm and Frame) Ribbon Bar, Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal w/ 1960 Service Device.

Contributed by

Julie Robbins and Bridgette Wilson

06 Sep 2015

About this Memorial Page

×