Summary

Conflict Period:
World War I 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Private First Class 2
Rank:
1
Birth:
19 Oct 1894 3
Hancock, Michigan 1
Death:
13 Aug 1967 4
Aug 1967 3
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Berger Bergstrom?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (12)

Add
B_W_Bergstrom_military_record.jpg
B_W_Bergstrom_military_record.jpg
Berger Bergstrom's military record
B_W_Bergstrom.jpg
B_W_Bergstrom.jpg
Pvt. Bergstrom in uniform, probably taken at Camp Custer, Michigan.
B_W_Bergstrom_on_left.jpg
B_W_Bergstrom_on_left.jpg
Pvt. Bergstrom (left) with a buddy. This studio portrait was taken in Archangel, Russia in March of 1919. A.N.R.E.F. is the acronym for American North Russia Expeditionary Force, which consisted of the 339th Infantry Regiment, Companies A, B and C of the 310th Engineers and the 337th Ambulance and Field Hospital Companies.
B_W_Bergstrom_Military_Medal_award.jpg
B_W_Bergstrom_Military_Medal_award.jpg
Bulletin No. 30, dated Feb 3, 1919, that included the announcement that Pvt. Berger Bergstrom had been awarded the British Military Medal on Dec. 18, 1918. Pvt. Bergstrom's name is partially obscured by the crease in the paper.
B_W_Bergstrom_head_shot.jpg
B_W_Bergstrom_head_shot.jpg
Pvt. Bergstrom, March 1919 (enlargement from Archangel studio portrait).
bergstrom_headstone.jpg
bergstrom_headstone.jpg
Photo of the head stone at the graves of Berger Bergstrom and his wife Tyyne. They are buried in the Maple Grove Township Cemetery, Kaleva, Michigan.
B_W_Bergstrom_WWII_draft_registration_1.jpg
B_W_Bergstrom_WWII_draft_registration_1.jpg
Berger Bergstrom's WW II draft registration card (front).
B_W_Bergstrom_WWI_draft_registration.jpg
B_W_Bergstrom_WWI_draft_registration.jpg
Berger Bergstrom's draft registration card, dated June 5, 1917 (front and rear).
British Military Medal front.jpg
British Military Medal front.jpg
British Military Medal, circa 1918 (front side).
British Military Medal back.jpg
British Military Medal back.jpg
British Military Medal, circa 1918 (back side).
U.S-Army-Signal-Corps_152804.jpg
U.S-Army-Signal-Corps_152804.jpg
U.S. Army Signal Corps photo taken at Tulgas (Toulgas), Russia on Jan. 2, 1919. It is quite likely that Pvt. Bergstrom and his fellow 310th Engineers built this blockhouse while they were there in October and November of 1918.
Tulgas battle map enlarged.jpg
Tulgas battle map enlarged.jpg
Tulgas battle map drawn after the war by William Henkelman for his fellow veterans of Company B, 339th Infantry.

Add a photo or record for Berger Bergstrom

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Berger William Bergstrom 5
Full Name:
Berger Bergstrom 3
Also known as:
Birger Bergstrom 6
Birth:
19 Oct 1894 3
Hancock, Michigan 1
Death:
13 Aug 1967 4
Aug 1967 3
Residence:
Last Residence: Kaleva, MI 3
Edit

World War I 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Private First Class 2
Rank:
1
Service Start Date:
26 Apr 1918 1
Service End Date:
26 Jul 1919 1
Service Number:
2041488 1
Edit
Social Security:
Card Issued: Michigan 3
Social Security Number: ***-**-4234 3

Looking for more information about Berger Bergstrom?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Served in North Russia with "conspicuous gallantry"

PFC Berger W. Bergstrom was a member of Company A, 310th Engineers, 85th Division, U.S. Army.  His unit was a part of the American North Russia Expeditionary Force (a.k.a. "Polar Bears") which fought against the Bolshevik Red Army from Sept. 1918 through May 1919 in the region surrounding Archangel, Russia.

Per Bulletin No. 30 issued on Feb. 3, 1919 by the "HQ, U.S. Troops in Archangel, Russia", on Dec. 18, 1918, Pvt. Bergstrom was awarded the British Military Medal by the Commander-in-Chief of the Allied Forces, North Russia (British Major General Edmund Ironside), "for gallantry in action and services rendered by American personnel operating with the DVINA Force."  According to Pvt. Bergstrom's military record, his British Military Medal was awarded for conspicuous gallantry at Tulgolsk (Tulgas), Northern Russia on Oct. 21, 1918 and also for heroism displayed at the second battle of Tulgolsk (Nov. 11, 1918) in which he repeatedly crossed an area swept by machine gun and sniper fire to deliver messages.

(B.W. Bergstrom photos and documents courtesy of his great grand-niece, Karyna Sitkowski; photo of Bergstrom burial site courtesy of Jeanne A. Lenz, accessed at http://www.usgwarchives.net/mi/manistee/photos/tombstones/maplegrovetwp/bergstro68920gph.jpg )

Tulgas

Tulgas battle map enlarged.jpg

Tulgas  was a small settlement that was located on the south bank of the Northern Dvina River across from the larger village of Kurgomen. Upper and Lower Tulgas were separated by Tulgas Creek, which empties into the Dvina River at that location. Upper Tulgas was on the east bank of the creek. This link will open a Google Map that is centered on the location where Tulgas Creek empties into the Northern Dvina River, approx. 210 miles upstream from Archangel.: https://goo.gl/ygZWmw

About this Memorial Page

×