Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
PFC 1
Birth:
12 Mar 1925 2
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts 3
Death:
22 Jul 2011 2
Norwood, Norfolk, Massachusetts 4
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (4)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
LeRoy Warren Gebhardt 1
Also known as:
Roy 1
Full Name:
Leroy W Gebhardt 2
Birth:
12 Mar 1925 2
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts 3
Death:
22 Jul 2011 2
Norwood, Norfolk, Massachusetts 4
Burial:
Burial Place: Saint Francis Cemetery, Walpole, MA 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Norwood, MA 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Alberta Josephine Whyte 5
Father: Carl Gottlieb Gebhardt 5
Marriage:
Betty Ostrum 6
1996 5
Marriage:
Barbara Louise Bonia 7
23 Jul 1949 7
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts 7
Divorce Date: before Nov 1961 8
Spouse Death Date: 26 Sep 2014 4
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
PFC 1
WWII:
1942-1945 1
WWII:
US Army 1
WWII:
Europe 1
Edit
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (PE) 2

Looking for more information about Leroy W Gebhardt?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by Larry_Smith
  2. Social Security Death Index
  3. Massachusetts, Birth Index — Contributed by millebr
  4. U.S., Find A Grave Index — Contributed by millebr
  5. Ancestry.com - Family Trees — Contributed by millebr
  6. LeRoy W. Gebhardt Obit. -Boston Globe, publ. 25 Jul 2011 — Contributed by millebr
  7. Massachusetts, Marriage Index — Contributed by millebr
  8. California, Marriage Index — Contributed by millebr
Add

Stories

Brothers Meet in ETO

Europe

Pfc. Roy Gebhardt, (right) 21 and his brother, Pfc. Carleton Gebhardt, 21, formerly of Hyde Park,who met recently for the third time in the European Theatre of War when Carleton is with the Army of Occupation. Before Roy left for the Pacific, Carleton flew to his brother's headquarters in Weisbaden for their last reunion before Roy's departure. In March, Roy surprised Carleton at his quartes in Verdun and the second meeting occurred when Roy traveled 150 miles from Dusseldorf to spend two hours with his brother. Both men are attached to the Signal Corps. Carleton has served 36 months in the Army and wears four battle stars. Roy, with 25 months service, wears two battle stars. The brothers graduated from Hyde Park High School.

About this Memorial Page

×