Officers and Men of the Texas Republican Army

Officers and Men of the Texas Republican Army

TOPIC

KILLED & WOUNDED

    <a name="killed"></a>List of Killed and Wounded

    <div>**NINE KILLED OR MORTALLY WOUNDED (9)**Lemuel Stockton Blakey, Benjamin Rice Bingham, George A. Lamb, John C. Hale, Thomas Patton Fowle, _**Dr. William Junius Mottley**_ (mortal wound), Mathias Cooper, Ashley R. Stephens (mortal wound), Olwyn J. Trask (mortally wounded, 20 Apr)</div>

    <a name="wounded"></a>

    <div>**THIRTY-FOUR WOUNDED**Orin D. Anson (C.D. Anderson), Washington Anderson, Mosely Baker, Jesse Billingsley, James Cooper (died late 1836), James Cumba, Joseph Smith Edgar, Calvin Gage, Albert Edward Gallatin, Giles A. Giddings (died Jun 1836), Samuel Houston (severe), Allen Ingram (severe), W.F. James (severe), _**George Washington Lewis (Lonis)**_(severe), Thomas H. Mays, James C. Neill (severe 20 Apr), James Nelson, William A. Park, _**Michael (Mitchell Putman**_, Elbridge Gerry Rector, George Washington Robinson (severe), William H. Smith, Alphonso Steele (severe), _**John F. Tom**_, (severe), Thomas Utly (severe), Logan Vandever (severe), Elijah Votaw, Martin Walker (severe), William S. Walker (severe), George Waters, Leroy Wilkinson, _**William C. Winters**_ (severe), Devereaux J. Woodlief (severe 20 Apr), William Foster Young (severe)</div>

    <a name="rearguard"></a>

    <div>**Rear Guard Opposite Harrisburg**_**Command**_ **Major Robert McNutt** Commander **Jesse Benton Jr.,** Sargeant major **Thomas P. Anderson**, Volunteer Physician **William W. Bomar,** Volunteer Physician **William Francis H. Davis**, Regimental Surgeon **Conrad Rohrer**, Captain, Wagonmaster

    Kuykendall’s Company Gibson Kuykendall Captain
    Francis Miller, First Lieutenant
    Sherwood Young Reams, first sargeant
    William P. Polk, second sargeant
    James Hampton Kuykendall, fourth sargeant

    Privates
    Jams Atkinson, Walter Elias Baker, Obidiah Beams, Joseph Bennett, James B. Blaylock, James H. Bostick, Joseph Bostick, McLin Bracey, Alexander Brown, Jonathan Burleson, James Burnett, Thomas Burtrang, Hell Orton (D.) Campbell, John Campbell, Rufus Easton Campbell, Arter Crownover, John Davis, Edward Dickinson, James Carson Duff, J.P. Duff, Henry Freed, Benjamin Granville, George W. Grimes, Basel Muse Hatfield, Joseph Jackson, Nathan B. Johnson, William P. Kerr, Adam Kuykendall, Brazilla Kuykendall, H.A. Kuykendall, John Kuykendall, Thornton S. Kuykendall, Hiram (Henry) Lee, Addison Litton, Jesse, John Litton, A. Liverall, Joseph Penn Lynch, L. Mantin (E. Manhue?), Elias J. Marshall, Hugh Lewis Marshall, John Marshall Jr., Joseph Taylor Marshall, Samuel B. Marshall, Nathaniel A. McFadden, George Morris, John Morris, William M. Perry, James B. Pier, Thomas Polk, R. Potts, Perry Price, Robert Price, William Price, John B. Rhodes, Earl Robbins, John Sharp, J.G. Snodgrass, John Stephens, Thomas B. Stevenson, Josiah Taylor, Stephen Townsend, P. John Townsend, Moses Townsend, M. Trud

    Splanes's Company Peyton R. Splane Captain
    Samuel S. Gillette Second Lieutenant
    William Gorham Orderly Sergeant Wiley M. Head Second Sergeant
    Preston Pevehouse Third Sergeant

    Privates Calvin P. Abbott, William Barker, Daniel Bradley, Octavius A. Cook, A.W. Cooke, John B. Crawford, Freeman Walker Douglass, Jonathan Douglass, William G. Goolsey, James Gordon, James B. Hinds, Archbald Hodge, James Hodges Jr.,  William Hodge, Joseph Ranson Johnson, William H. Kenney, William McMaster, John D. Moore, Bethel Morris Spencer Morris Jr.,  James D. Owen, Solomon Calvin Page, Alexander W. Rowlett, I.G. Smith, John G. Smith, William P. Smith, William W. Smith, Thomas Splane, Jesse Williams, Agabus Winters, William Riley Woods

    Chance's Company (Washington Guards)
    Joseph Bell Chance Captain
    Moses Evans Second Lieutenant
    John H. Scraggs Orderly-Sergeant
    Ennis Hardin Second Sergeant

    Privates George Bond, David Wilson Campbell, James K. Chelaup, James R. Childress, John R. Cockrell, Thomas Common, Sylvanus Cottle, Josiah G. Dunn, Calvin Brallery Emmons, Edwin B. Emory, Massillon Farley, Benjamin C. Finley, Lankford Fitzgerald, John A.E. Gravis, Dr. J.D. Jennings, D.P. Jones, Garrett Law, Theodore Staunton Lee, Peterson Lloyd, James Maury, Robert Merritt, Spencer Morris Sr.,  Dr. Richard Rogers Peebles, J.M. Pennington, Stephen R. Roberts, Garett Sam, Thomas M. Splane, Thomas Thompson, Richard Vaughn, Josiah Walker, Robert Winett, W.H. Word, Joseph H. Woods, Gilbert Wright

    CAMP GUARDS, SPECIAL DETAIL DUTY OR SICK

    Arnold's Co: Stillwell Box, Alfred M. Hallmark, William Everett Kennard, Keeton McLemore Jones, Henry William Vardeman, John C. Walling, John Swanson Yarbrough Jr., Joseph Randolph Yarbrough

    Billingsley's Company: John W. Anderson, Albert Black, Jeptha Boyce, David C. Connell, George Duty, Greenleaf Fisk, Isaac Gorham, Isaac Harris, Azariah G. Moore, Elisha Pruitt, George Washington Ricks

    Baker's Co:  Launcelot Abbot, William Pettus

    Bird's Co: Young Caruthers, John M. Hensley, _**Robert Hancock Hunter,  **_George B. Peerman

    Bryant's Co:  William Means, Hardy William Brown Price

    Calder's Co:  William A. Grady

    Fisher's Co:  John Breeding

    Gillespie's Co: John Blaney, Micajah Bradley, William Everett, Henry Fullerton, William Kennard, William McCoy, Samuel McFall, William McIntire, Andrew McMillan, James McMillan, John Newton, Daniel Smith, Oswin Wilcox, John Walker, William Physick Zuber

    Heard's Co:  Napoleon Bonaparte Breeding, Henry L. Lightfoot

    Hill's Co:  Isham G. Belcher, John Bate Perry, Jacob Castleman, Willard Chamberlain, Capt., William Warner Hill, James Hollingsworth, James Hughes, David Levi Kokernot, Jesse Lindsay McCrocklin, Sion W. Perry, Jeremiah W. Simpson, Benjamin Franklin Swoap, William Townsend

    Karne's Co.: Jesse Bartlett, William Caruthers

    Kimbro's CoJames Burch, Newell W. Burditt, William Buck Burditt, Godfrey Etheridge, Jonas Hale, David Hill, Samuel McGown, Robert Tippett

    Logan's Co:  Stephen William Blount, Patrick Bryody, James Cole, John J. Holcombe, William M. McFaddin, James McLaughlin, William McLaughlin, Thomas Norment, David Rankin, William A. Smith, Robert Whitlock, Ransom Wilborn, Hezekiah Williams Sr.

    McIntire's Co:  Andrew Crier

    Neill's Co.: George Washington Seaton

    Patton/Murphree's Co:  Robert Brown, Henry Buckley, Emery Holman Darst, Henry H. Haggard, Robert Hodge, Richard Hope, Elisha Mather, George Washington Pleasants, Wesley Tollett, Martin Varner, Nicholas Whitehead, Edward Williams

    Teal's Co: Henry Teal

    Roman's Co: George M. Casey

    Ware's CoPhillip Haddox Coe, James Hillness Collard, Jonathan S. Collard, Evan Conner, Thomas Conner, John Monroe Harbour, T.J. Harbour, Lewis Moore, Morris Moore, Ransom Olphin, Wiley Parker, Daniel Raper, Benjamin W. Robinson, John B. Tong

    Wood's Co: Thomas Freeman

    Unassigned: Oliver Farnsworth, Meredith Hunget_,_ Seth Ingram, Thomas Kemp, Sterling Clack Robertson,  Enoch Robinett, James M. Robinett, James Robinson, Ashbel Savery

    </div>

    GENERAL STAFF

      Commander-in-Chief
      Major General Samuel Houston

      Secretary of War
      Colonel Thomas Jefferson Rusk

      Adjutant-General Colonel John Austin Wharton

      Inspector-General Colonel George Washington Hockley

      Assistant Inspector-General Major William Gordon Cooke

      Commissary-General Colonel John Forbes

      Aides-de-Camp:s

      Major James T. Collinsworth

      Major William Hester Patton

      Col. Alexander Horton

      Major Lorenzo de Zavala Jr.

      Volunteer Aids:

      Col. Robert Morris Coleman

      Major Robert Eden Handy, Major James Hazard Perry

      Aides-de-Camp:

      Moses Austin Bryan

      Junius William Mottley, M. D.

      <a name="killed"></a>

      MEDICAL STAFF

        Medical Staff

        Alexander Wray Ewing
        Surgeon First Regiment Artillery, Acting Surgeon-general
        William M. Carper, Surgeon for Regulars
        William Francis H. Davidson, Surgeon 1st Regiment Volunteers
        John T. P. Fitzhugh, Assistant Surgeon, 1st Regiment Volunteers

        Anson Jones

        Surgeon 2nd Regiment Volunteers
        Shields Booker, Assistant surgeon 2nd Regiment Volunteers
        Nicolas Decomps Labadie**,**  Assistant Surgeon 2nd Regiment Volunteers
        Lemuel Gustine, Cavalry
        James Aeneas Phelps, Assistant Surgeon, 2nd Regiment

        Regular Artillery Corps~OFFICERS

          Officers: Lieutenant-Colonel James Clinton Neill (wounded 20 Apr)
          Inspector-General George Washington Hockley (commanding 21 Apr)

          Captain Isaac N. Moreland
          First Lieutenant William Shyler Stillwell
          1st Sergeant Richardson A. Scurry
          2nd Sergeant Thomas Phiney Plaster (photo below)

          Privates:

          Solomon B. Bardwell, Montgomery Baxter, Alfred Benton, Willis Collins, Daniel T. Dunham, Tilford C. Edwards, John P. Ferrell (photo left), F. Fitch, Joseph Floyd, Thomas Green, Thomas N. B. Greer, Thomas Hanson, Clark M. Harmon, Temple Overton Harris, Benjamin McCulloch, William A. Park, Thomas Jefferson Robinson, George Washington Seaton, Hugh Montgomery Swift, John Marshall Wade, Joseph E. White

          Assisted by regulars from
          Captain Teal's Company:  Michael Campbell, George Cumberland, John N. Gainer, Ira Millerman
          Capt. Turner's Company: Ellis Benson, Joseph Alvey Clayton, Joseph W. Merwin, Seneca Legg

          Regular Infantry Command Staff

            Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Millard
            Captain John Melville Allen (Acting Major)
            (For Major McNutt)
            Nicholas Lynch, adjutant
            John N.O. Smith, sergeant-major
            Major Pinckney Caldwell, quartermaster
            William M Carper, surgeon

            Regular Infantry Company A

              Captain Andrew Briscoe

              (For Capt. Henry Teal)
              Officers
              Martin Kingsley Snell, first lieutenant
              Robert D. McCloskey, second lieutenant
              Lyman F. Rounds,  first sergeant
              David S. Nelson, second sergeant
              Daniel O'Driscoll, third sergeant
              Charles A. Foard, fourth sergeant
              Lewis Richardson, first corporal
              Harry (Henry) R. Craig, second corporal
              Isaac H. Bear, third corporal
              John N. Beebe, Martín Flores, Frederick Lemsky, musicians

              Privates Daniel Benton, Henry Percy Brewster, John W. Cassady, George Darr, Alfred Dutcher, Peter S. Elliot, Thomas M. Farley, Thomas J. Flynn, Abner Glidwell, David Grieves, Robert Henderson, John Karner, George Washington Lang, Charles Larbaltrier, Alonzo Marsh, Charles Mason, Robert W. Montgomery, John M. Morton, John (William) O'Neill, William Patton, Edward Pierce, Asa Rheinhart, Daniel L. Richardson, John Sanders, George Smith, John T. Smith, Dennis Sullivan, William W. Swain, John N. Taylor, William M. Tindall, John Van Winkle, James Walmsley, Thomas J. Warner, George (James) Webb, James Wilkinson

              Infantry Company B (Volunteers)

                Captain Amasa Turner
                Officers William A. Millen, first lieutenant
                William W. Summers, second lieutenant
                Charles Stewart, first sergeant
                William C. (Elemeleck) Swearingen,  second sergeant
                Robert Moore, first corporal
                Thomas R. Wilson, second corporal
                Asbury McKendree Snyder, third corporal

                Privates John Belden, Prospero Bernardi, Robert B. Bissett, George Washington Browning, Christopher C. Bruff, Thomas J. Callahan, John Christie, Charles Clarkson, William Colton, John Dalrymple, Amos B. Edson, James J. Eldridge, John Harper, David Harvey, James Hogan, James R. Johnson, William Killeen, James Lealand, Ferdinand Leuders, John F. Lind, William Massie, Joshua Minnett, Robert Moore, Samuel Moore, Henry Mordorff, Francis Nealis, Samuel Paschall, Elijah Phillips, Henry Sheston, Abel Sigmond, James Monroe Smith, John T. Smith, Charles C. Tyler, Felix Wardzinski, Samuel Woods (from Roman Co.)

                Volunteer Infantry Company B (from 1st Regiment)

                  Officers A. Richard Roman, captain
                  Nicholas Mosby Dawson, second lieutenant
                  James Wharton, 1st sergeant
                  Asa Mitchell, 2nd sergeant
                  Samuel L. Wheeler, 3rd sergeant
                  Abraham R. Taylor, 1st corporal
                  J. D. Egbert, 2nd corporal
                  William P. Moore, 3rd corporal
                  Charles A. Clarke, 4th corporal
                  George Brown, musician

                  Privates John M. Angel, Joshua Barstow, J. B. Bradley, B. L. Coles, James S. Conn, J. H. T. Dixon, William Dunbar, Harvey Homan, James M. Jett, Stephen Jett, Alfred S. Jordan, Shelly W. Lamar, Edward Lewis, J. W. B. McFarlane, Andrew M. McStea, Hugh Miller, William A. Moore, W. G. Newman, James Ownby, William Richardson, Daniel Tindale, James Vinator, C. W. Waldron, W. S. Walker, James Wilder IV, Francis F. Williams

                  Volunteer Infantry Company I (from 1st Regiment)

                    Officers William S. Fisher, captain
                    William H. Steele, first lieutenant
                    Robert W. P. Carter, second lieutenant
                    (promoted to replace Steele)
                    Robert J. W. Reel, second lieutenant
                    Edward S. Jones, orderly sergeant.

                    Privates William L. Armour (W.S. Armot/Arnot), Reason Banks, Mathias A. Bingham, Samuel Pearce Birt, Henry Bond, Moses W. Brigham, James Cooper, Robert Crittenden, William (Henry S.) Day, Joseph Doan, George Fennell, Benjamin Franklin Fry, William C. Gill, Luke John Gillespie, Alexander S. (David) Graves, Andrew Jackson Harris, Denward James, James Joslem, George W. Leek, John Lewellyn, George W. Mason, Jacob Maybee, John D. McAllister (from Bird's Co.), Joseph McAllister, Samuel W. McNeely, Alfred H. Miles, Hugh (John) Morgan, Adam Mosier, Eliakin P. Myrick (E. G. Myers), Eli Noland, Wesley Walker Pace, James S. Patterson, Daniel Perry (from Perry Co.), Thomas A. Sebastian Pratt, Nathaniel Rudder (from Splane to Fisher Co), William L. Sergeant, John Milton Shreve, Joseph H. Slack (from Perry Co.), Joseph Sovereign, John F. Stancell (from Perry Co.), Benjamin F. Starkley, Charles C. Stebbins, John W. Stroud, Thomas Taylor, Algernon P. Thompson, Henry H. Tierwester, George Weedon, Rufus Wright

                    First Regiment Texian Volunteers

                      Command Staff

                      Colonel Edward Burleson

                      Alexander Somervell, lieutenant-colonel
                      James W. Tinsley, adjutant
                      Horatio N. Cleveland, sergeant-major

                      1st Regiment Company A Infantry

                        Captain William Wood Officers Joseph Rhodes, first lieutenant
                        Samuel B. Raymond, second lieutenant
                        John C. Allison, first sergeant
                        James Austin Sylvester,  Second Sergeant and Flag Bearer
                        Oliver T. Brown, third sergeant
                        Nathaniel Peck, fourth sergeant

                        Privates:

                        Irwin Armstrong (from Roman Co.), William H. Berryhill, Uriah Blue, Seym Bottsford, Luke W. Bust (musician), James Cumbo, Elijah V. Dale, Abner C. Davis, Jacob Eiler, Simon Peter Ford, John T. Garner (Vince's Bridge Volunteer), Giles Albert Giddings, James Greenwood, William Griffin, Thomas A. Haskin, William C. Hays, Robert F. Howell, William Wallace Lockridge, John D. Loderback, Edward Miles (photo left)- , Benjamin S. Osborne, James R. Pinchback,  John W. Rial, Manasseh Sevey, Ralph E. Sevey, William B. Stout, Edward W. Taylor, John Viven, George Waters, James Welsh, Ezra C. Westgate, Walker Winn.

                        1st Regiment Company C Infantry

                          Captain Jesse Billingsley
                          Officers Micah Andrews, first lieutenant
                          James A. Craft, second lieutenant
                          Russel B. Craft, first sergeant
                          William Harrison Magill, second sergeant
                          Campbell Taylor, third sergeant

                          Privates:

                          Washington Anderson (photo left), Willis Avery, Noel M. Bain, Jefferson A. Barton, Wayne Barton, Andrew Jackson Berry, Lemuel Stockton Blakely, Garrett E. Boome, John Wheeler Bunton,  Aaron Burleson, Preston Conlee, Sampson Connell, Robert M. Cravens, William Criswell, Leander Calvin Cunningham, James Curtis Sr. (from Tumlinson Co.), Thomas P. Davey, Thomas Mason Dennis, George Bernard Erath, Calvin Gage, S. Joseph Garwood, Lewis Goodwin, Thomas A. Graves, George Green, Jesse Halderman, John Harvey Herron, Ahijah M. Highsmith, John Hobson, Prior A. Holder, Robert Hood, Lucine Hopson, Joseph Martin, Thomas H. Mays, Samuel McClelland, McDougald McLean, Jonathan D. Morris (assisting wounded Harrisburg), Samuel C. Neill, Dempsey Council Pace, James Robert Pace, George Self, William Simmon, A. M. H. Smith, Jacob Standerford, Jacob Littleton Standifer, William Bailey Standifer, James Stewart (sick at Harrisburg), Logan Vandever, Martin Walker, Charles Williams, Walker B. Wilson, Robert Wood

                          1st Regiment Company D Infantry

                            Officers Moseley Baker  Captain
                            John Pettit Borden, first lieutenant
                            John Freeman Pettus,  second lieutenant;
                            Joseph Baker, first sergeant
                            Edward Cratic Pettus,  second sergeant
                            Moses Austin Bryan, third sergeant
                            James Madison Bell, first corporal
                            James Friel/Freele, second corporal
                            Isaac Lafayette Hill, , third corporal

                            Privates:

                            Jerome B. Alexander, Orin D. Anson (C. D. Anderson from Roman Co.), John Beauchamp, Thomas Henry Bell, William Cristophy Frederick Bernbeck, Paschal Pavolo Borden, Sion Record Bostick, John Carr (James Carter), Jeremiah D. Cochran, George Washington Davis, Samuel S. Davis, Peter B. Dexter, John Duncan, John Flick, Andrew Fogle, John Ray Foster, Styles J. Fowler, Hugh Frazier, James Fulton, George Washington Gardner, Thomas Gay, Augus Greenlaw, Samuel G. Hardaway, William J. Hawkins, Allen Ingram, James H. Isbell, William Isbell, Robert Justus Kleburg,  Matthew Kuykendall, Moses Lapham, John Ligett Marshall, Joseph McCrabb, John Sutherland Menifee, Joseph Miller, Samuel Millett, William N. Mock, John Hamilton Money, Robert D. Moore, Nicolas Peck,  Louis von Roeder, Paul Scarborough, Phillip Stroh, George Sutherland, ValentineWesley Swearingen, James Tarleton,  Patrick Usher, Joseph D. Vermilion, James E. Watkins, Phillip Weppler, Matthew R. Williams, Abner W. Woolsey, James Allison York

                            From the Regular Service: McHenry Winburn, Thomas R. Jackson, D. D. D. Baker

                            1st Regiment Company F Infantry

                              Officers William Jones Elliot Heard, captain
                              (For Captain Thomas J. Rabb)
                              William Mosby Eastland, first lieutenant
                              Elijah G. Mercer, first sergeant
                              Wilson T. Lightfoot, second sergeant
                              Alfred Kelso,  first corporal
                              Eli Mercer, second corporal

                              Privates: Thomas Jefferson Adams, Leander Beason, John Begley, James Bird, (with Townsend's Rangers), Fidelie S. Breeding, Francis E. Brookfield, John Hickerson Burnham, William Owen Burnam,  William Daniel Dunham, Joseph Ehlinger, Steven Tucker Foley,  John Hallett, Thomas Monroe Hardeman, Charles M. Henry, Joseph Highland, Josiah Hogan, Allen B. Jones, Daniel R. Kincheloe, James Seaton Lester, John Edward Lewis, William D. Lightfoot, John M. McCrabb, Hugh McKenzie, Robert McLaughlin, Daniel Miller, James Nelson, Patrick B. O'Conner, William Carroll Pace, Michael [Mitchell] Putman, Nathaniel Reed, Jesse Robinson, Joel Walter Robison, , Thomas Ryons, D. Andrew Sannet, Maxwell Steele, Charles P. Thompson, John Jackson Tumlinson, (Ranger Captain), Thomas C. Utley, William Waters, Christian Gotthelf Wertzner, Leroy Wilkinson, Andrew Zumwalt.

                              1st Regiment Company H Infantry

                                Officers William W. Hill, captain
                                (ill at Harrisburg)
                                Robert Stevenson,  acting captain
                                Harvey H. Swisher, first lieutenant
                                Adolphus Hope, second lieutenant
                                Clement Rainey, first sergeant
                                Ashley R. Stevens, second sergeant
                                William H. Miller, third sergeant

                                Privates Moses Baine, John Belcher, William Robert Bowen, William Jarvis Cannan, Allen Caruthers, Jacob Castleman, Willard Chamberlain, John Lewis Chapman Clemmons, John Robert Craddock, Nicholas S. Crunk, Walter Riddle Dallas, Moses H. Davis, Abraham Dillard,  Berry Doolittle, Matthew Dunn,  John G. (James) Evetts, James Farmer, John Gafford, Fred Browder Gentry, John Graham, James Gray, Mayberry B. Gray, Jacob Gross, Warren Washington Hawkins, Francis K. Henderson, James Monroe Hill, Prosper Hope, Richard Hope, John Campbell Hunt (from ChanceCo.), John Ingram (from Coe Co.), James D. Jennings (from Chance Co.), David Smith Kornegay (from Coe Co.), Samuel Lawrence, Alexander Lessassier, John Lyford, Jesse L. McCrocklin, Daniel McKay (from Karnes Co.), Nathaniel Mitchell, George Washington Petty, James Powell, Henry P. Redfield (Tumlinson Ranger from Chance Co.), Uriah Sanders, John Simpson, John S. Stump, John Milton Swisher, John Files Tom,  N. Whitehead, Elisha S. Whitesides, James G. Wilkinson Jr.

                                1st Regiment Company K Infantry

                                  Robert J. Calder, Captain
                                  Officers John Sharp, first lieutenant
                                  Allen Larrison, second lieutenant
                                  (Larrison Co. joined Co. K, 3 Apr)
                                  M.H. Denham, acting second lieutenant
                                  (from Splane's Co.)
                                  Benjamin Rice Brigham, first (orderly) sergeant
                                  James D. Owen, second sergeant

                                  Privates:

                                  Elias Baker, Turner Barnes, Elder B. Barton, Henry Percy Brewster,  (secretary to Houston), Augustus J. Butts, James Conner (from Larrison's Co.), Francis Jarvis Cooke (from Larrison Co.) (picture left), Thomas Cooke (from Larrison's Co.), Robert Crawford (from Splane's Co.), David Deadrick (from Splane's), Colden Denman, Henry Dibble (from Larrison's), Joseph Smith Edgar, Henry Fields, Benjamin Franklin Fitch, Charles Forrester (from Splane's Co.), Thomas M. Fowler, Benjamin Cromwell Franklin (photo left), William W. Gant (Splane's), James Green (Larrison's), William Hale (Splane's), John W.  Hall, E.B. Halstead, John W. Hassell, William C. Hogg (Howard), George J. Johnson, James Johnson (Splane's Co.), Walter Lambert, Charles Malone, Pleasant D. McNeel, Andrew (David) Granville Mills, Benjamin Franklin Mims, S. B. Mitchell, William Murray, Thomas O'Connor, C.W. Parrott (medic at Harrisburg), John Plunkett, Charles Keller Reese, Washington Perry Reese, William P. Scott (from Splane's Co), John (James E.) Smith, Joseph A. Spicer, Henry S. Stouffer (adjutant for Houston), Joshua Threadgill.

                                  2nd Regiment Texas Volunteers

                                    Command
                                    Colonel Sidney Sherman** 
                                    Joseph L. Bennett**, lieutenant-colonel

                                    Lysander Wells, major (phto above)
                                    Edward B. Wood, adjutant
                                    Bennett McNelly, sergeant-major

                                    <a name="lamarcav"></a>2nd Regiment Volunteers Cavalry Corps

                                    Commander Col. Mirabeau B. Lamar

                                    2nd Regiment Volunteers Cavalry/Spy Company

                                      Officers Henry Wax Karnes, captain
                                      James R. Cook, first lieutenant
                                      Walter Paye Lane, second lieutenant
                                      Robert Kemp Goodloe, sergeant

                                      Members:

                                      Horatio Alexander Alsbury, Young Perry Alsbury, Hendrick Arnold, Peter Hansbrough Bell, Thomas Blackwell, Isaac Watts Burton, John Coker, William Crittenden (Harrisburg, 21 Apr.), James P. Davis,  Dr. Fielding Deadrick (transferred to Gillaspie's Co, 21 Apr), George M. Deadrick, Mat  Dunn (from Hill's Co.), Jacob Duncan, James D. Elliot, Dr. Lemuel Gustine, Robert Eden Handy, Abraham Webb Hill, Abraham Wiley Hill, Moses Lapham, Joseph Lawrence, Peter Lopez, Daniel McKay, Noel Mixon, James H. Nash, John D. Nash  John C. Neal, William J.C. Pierce, Edwin R. Rainwater, Dimer W. Reaves, Fielding Grundy Secrest, Washington Hampton Secrest, Benjamin Fort Smith, Erastus (Deaf) Smith, William Burrell Sweeney, Shelby C. Turnage, James A. Wells, Devereaux J. Woodlief, R. O. W. McManus, Kohn

                                      Volunteers-Destruction Vince's Bridge Young Perry Alsbury, John Coker, John T. Garner, Moses Lapham, E.R. Rainwater, Denmore Reaves

                                      Volunteers-Hunt for Santa Anna Horatio Alexander Alsbury, Elisha Clapp (Smith Co.), William J.C. Pierce, John Robbins (Smith Co), Thomas Robbins (Smith Co), William S. Taylor,  (Ware & Smith Co.), Thomas House, Shelby C. Turnage, 8 unidentified

                                      2nd Regiment Volunteers Cavalry Company J

                                        Officers William H. Smith, captain
                                        John W. Carpenter, first lieutenant (from Arnold's Co.)
                                        William Harness (Harris?), second lieutenant
                                        Stephen McLaughlin, first sergeant
                                        Thomas Patton Fowle, second sergeant

                                        Privates William Charles Brookfield, Wilson C. Brown, Thomas Young Beauford, John Carpenter, Elisha Clapp, William H. Clemmons, Andrew M. Clopper, James Douthit, Anthony Foster, Hugh Henderson, W.F. James, George Johnson, William D. Redd, John Robbins, Thomas Robbins, James W. Robinson,  James Shaw, William S. Taylor (from Ware Co.), James B. Thompson, Spencer Burton Townsend, Owlyn J. Trask, John W. Williamson, Robert McAlpin Williamson, William Foster Young

                                        2nd Regiment Volunteers 1st Infantry Company

                                          Officers Hayden Arnold, captain
                                          Robert W. Smith, first lieutenant
                                          Isaiah Edwards, second lieutenant
                                          Thomas D. Brooks, first sergeant Samuel Leeper, sergeant
                                          William P. Kincannon, first corporal

                                          Privates Collin Aldrich, H. Malena Alexin, Howard W. Bailey, John T. Ballard, James Edward Box, John Andrew Box, Nelson A. Box, Rev. Thomas G. Box (at Harrisburg), Henry Mitchell Brewer, Thomas D. Brooks, John W. Carpenter (with cavalry), Henry Larkin Chapman, Daniel L. Doubt, John Crawford Grigsby (from Sadler's Rangers), William Calvert Hallmark (from Sadler's Rangers), Elias Edley Hamilton, John W. Harvey,  Peter W. Holmes, William Stevens Kennard (Kinnard, Rinard, Menard), James Madden (Sadler's Rangers), Philip C. Martin (Sadler's Rangers), John Marvey, John McCoy,  John W. McHorse, Stephen McLaughlin (McLinn), George Ritchie Mercer, James Mitchell, Jose Molino, John Moss, William Nabers (Nabors), Dickerson Parker (Sadler's Rangers), Samuel Phillips, Levi (Leroy) Pruitt (Levy Perch), Martin J. Pruitt, David Rusk, William Turner Sadler (Sadler's Rangers) (photo left), William Bennett Scates (from Bryant's Co), Stephen Franklin Sparks, John B. Trenary, Jesse Walling, Madison G. Whitaker, William F. Williams, John Yancy

                                          2nd Regiment Volunteers 2nd Infantry Company

                                            Officers William Ware, captain
                                            Job Starks Collard, first lieutenant
                                            George A. Lamb, second lieutenant
                                            Albert E. Gallatin, first sergeant
                                            William Carvin Winters,  second sergeant

                                            Privates David M. Bullock, Matthew Winston Cartwright, William P. Cartwright, Lewis Cox, James C. DeWitt, Christopher Columbus Edenburg, George Washington Lawrence, Matthew Mark Moss, George Washington Robinson, John Sadler, Jesse G. Thompson, James Wilson, James Washington Winters, John Frelan Winters

                                            2nd Regiment Volunteers 3rd Infantry Company

                                              Officers William Mitchell Logan Jr., captain
                                              Benjamin Franklin Hardin, first lieutenant
                                              (replaced Edward B. Wood)
                                              Benjamin J. Harper, second lieutenant
                                              Edward Thomas Branch, first sergeant
                                              William Kibbe, second sergeant

                                              Privates Thomas Belknap, John Biddle, Ephraim Bollinger,  Peter Bollinger, Michael J. Brake, Luke O. Bryan, Patrick J. Carnal (Curneal), Michael Chavenoe (Michael Cronican?), David Choate Jr., David Cole, James Cole (James Call at Harrisburg), Cornelius DeVore (DeVois), William Dufee, Lovick P. Dyches, Joseph Ellender, Joseph Farwell, Lefroy Gedry, Peter Menard Maxwell, David Hutchinson McFadin, Thomas Orr, Michael Peveto Jr., John Pleasants, William Robertson, John Ruddell, David Scott, John Slayton, John Smith, William C. Smith, William M. Smith, John Allen Stevenson, Edward M. Tanner, Cyrus W. Thompson, Hezekiah R. Williams

                                              2nd Regiment 4th Infantry Company

                                                Officers William Hester Patton, captain
                                                (to General Staff)
                                                David Murphy, first lieutenant to captain
                                                (replaced Patton)
                                                Phineas Ripley, first lieutenant
                                                (replacing Murphy)
                                                Peter Harper, second lieutenant
                                                John Smith, first sergeant
                                                Pendleton Rector, second sergeant
                                                A. W. Breedlove, third sergeant
                                                George L. Bledsoe, first corporal

                                                Privates Milton B. Atkison, Alexander Bailey, John A. Barkley, Robert Barr, Dr. John Walker Baylor, Andrew Jackson Beard, James C. Boyd, James Bradley,  William Brenan,  Benjamin Franklin Cage, John Chenoweth, Lewis L. Childs, Thomas F. Corry, Hinton Curtis, Edmund Calloway Durst, Richard Brownfield Darst,  Jesse Kincheloe Davis, Colden Denman, Edward Gallaher, James B. Grice, John Griffith, James S. Hall, James Harris, James Hayr (Haye), Nathaniel C. Hazen, (Hager), Charles F. Heck, William Houston Jack, Amos D. Kenyon, Thomas Leveney, Abraham Lewis, George Washington Lonis (Lewis), Joseph Manton McCormick, Thomas McGay, Daniel Murphy, St. Clair Patton, Sidney Phillips, John Pickering, Claiborne Rector, Elbridge Gerry Rector, Charles B. Shain, Maxlin (Mack) Smith, James H. Spillman, Thomas Jefferson Sweeney, John B. Taylor, Francis Walnut (Walneet), Ozwin Wilcox, Leiper Willoughby, George Washington Wright

                                                2nd Regiment 5th Infantry Company

                                                  Officers Thomas H. McIntire, captain
                                                  John Porter Gill, first lieutenant
                                                  Bazil G. Ijams, second lieutenant
                                                  (from Eberley's Co)
                                                  Robert D. T. Tyler, first sergeant
                                                  John Wilkinson, second sergeant
                                                  Elkins G. Coffman, first corporal

                                                  Privates Moses Allison, Jethro Russell Bancroft, George Barker, William Bennett, William Boyles, John B. Callicoate (Coliant), Joseph Campbell, John F. Cheairs (from Arnold's Co.), John Cheevers, John Clark, Mathias Cooper, Thomas B. Cox, Travis Davis, Oscar Farrish, Thomas Hopkins (Lucien Hopson), Isaac L. Jacques, Connell O'Donnell Kelley,  John L. (Jack) Lowery, Cyrus W. Lupton, Isaac Maiden, Ambrose Mays, Placide B. McCorley, David Odem, Samuel W. Peebles, George Washington Pentecost, Samuel Shupe, Freeman Wilkinson

                                                  2nd Regiment 6th Infantry Company

                                                    Officers
                                                    James Gillespie, captain
                                                    (replaced Capt. Bennett)
                                                    Matthew Finch, first lieutenant
                                                    A. L. Harrison, second lieutenant
                                                    Richard. H. Chadduck, first sergeant

                                                    Privates
                                                    Ganey Crosby (from Tumlinson's Rangers), John Socrates Darling, Dr. Fielding (Tub) Deadrick (from Karnes' Cavalry), Willis L. Ellis, Hezekiah Faris, William Ferrell, William Fullerton, Michael R. Goheen, Robert Henry, Benjamin Johnson, Thomas F. Johnston, Francis B. Lasater, Abiah Lolison (Larrison), William McCoy, Edward McMillan, Andrew M. Montgomery, John Montgomery, Jennings O'Bannon, John Peterson, William Peterson, Lawrence Ramey, John Richardson, John Sayers, John Wesley Scallorn, Alphonso Steele,  Charles Stephanes, Elijah Votaw, James Walker, Thomas H. Webb, John Carey White, Samuel Wildy (Wiley), F. Marion Woodward

                                                    2nd Regiment 7th Infantry Company

                                                      Officers Benjamin Franklin Bryant, captain
                                                      John C. Hale, first lieutenant
                                                      Archibald S. Lewis, second lieutenant

                                                      Privates James Clark, William Clark, Adam Coble, William Earl, John Floyd Gilbert, Rev. James Thomas Patton Irvine, Josephus Somerville Irvine, John R. Johnson, Benjamin Franklin Lindsay Jr., Robert S. Love, Alexander McKenzie, Joseph Belton Park, William H. Pate, Hardy W.B. Price, David Roberts, Sion Roberts, Chester B. Rockwell, Robert Benedict Russell, Levi W. White

                                                      2nd Regiment Volunteers 8th Infantry Company

                                                        Officers William Kimbro, captain
                                                        James Rowe, first lieutenant
                                                        John A. Harmon, first sergeant
                                                        William Fisher, second sergeant
                                                        Henry Reed, third sergeant

                                                        Privates William Bateman, W.B. Bennett, John Pelham Border, David Brown, Anderson Buffington, Valentine Ignatius Burch, Jesse F. Burditt, Newell W. Burditt, Andrew Caddell, J. A. Chaffin, John Joshua Clelland, Hershel Corzine, Joel Burdett Crain, Robert Taylor Crain, Washington Hamilton Davis (William R. Davis), George Washington Forbes, Benjamin Greer (from Walker's Co), George Duncan Hancock, Hardy Hill, William Sanford Holman, Rinaldo (Richard) Hotchkiss, Thomas M. Hughes, George Washington Jones, Joseph Kent, Edward Oswald Legrand, David Hall Love, Albert C. Manuel, Thomas Maxwell, Daniel H. McGary, Andrew Jackson McGown, Joseph W. Proctor, R. Stevenson, Benjamin Thomas Jr., Dexter Watson, Louis Wilmouth

                                                        2nd Regiment Volunteers 9th Company

                                                          Juan Nepomuceno Seguin, captain Officers
                                                          Manuel Maria Flores
                                                          , first sergeant
                                                          José Antonio Menchaca,  second sergeant
                                                          Nepomuceno Flores,  first corporal
                                                          Ambrosio Rodríquez, second corporal

                                                          Privates José María Arocha, Manuel Arocha,  Simón Arreola**, Andrés Bárcinas**,  Cesario Cormona, Antonio Cruz y Arocha, Antonio Curbier, Matías Curbier,  Lucio Enríques,  Manuel María Flores,  Pedro Herrera, Juan Lopéz**, Tomás Maldonado**,  José María Mancha, Juan Nepomuceno Navarro,  Jacinto Peña,  Edwardo Ramírez, Manuel Tarín (ill in Harrisburg)

                                                          2nd Regiment Volunteers Infantry Company

                                                            Officers Alfred Henderson Wyly, captain
                                                            Hezekiah B. Balch, first lieutenant
                                                            John Abram Heuser, second lieutenant
                                                            Franklin B. Hitchcock, first sergeant
                                                            Dr. Tobias Dubromer, Surgeon

                                                            Privates
                                                            John Balch, Musgrove Evans, Andrew Jackson Fogle (Fowler), William Francis, William Gammell (Gamble), Augustus Henderstrom, Robert Hood (from Billingsley's Co), Levi Howard, Lewis Kratz, Hugh Marshall, John Matchett, Joseph McGee, Joseph Miller (from Baker's Co), Michael Short, Phillip Stroh (from Baker's Co)

                                                              George Washington Browning was the husband of my great grandaunt Flora Wilkinson. He later died of fever on an expedition to the California gold fields in 1849. He was one of the first Texas rangers and a first settler in Palestine, Anderson County, Texas.

                                                                I believe Robert Taylor Crain is actually Rodden Taylor Crain, b. 29 April 1798 in Georgia. He is a son of Joel Crain and Rachel (Unknown) Crain. Joel Crain fought in the Revolutionary War at the battle of Cross Creek. Michelle Crain Plumlee, 2/19/08

                                                                  Walker B Wilson (7 July 1795 - Oct 1850) was born in Virginia and died in Bastrop County, Texas. He was my ancestor and was married to Jane Owen. 5/12/09

                                                                    Spencer Morris Sr. is the father of John Morris, Bethel Morris and Spencer Morris Jr. noted in this article. Spencer Morris Sr. moved his family (wife, three sons and three daughters) from Tennessee to Texas in 1831 and joined the Green DeWitt colony.

                                                                      I AM LOOKING FOR A PHOTO OF JESSE OR ASA McCROCKLIN MY EMAIL IS JPMCCROC@BELLSOUTH.NET. THANKS JIM McCROCKLIN

                                                                        Your photos under the General Staff section above shows the man on the left as being Hockley and the man on the right as being Zavala. They are actually John Austin Wharton on the left and Alexander "Sandy" Horton on the right. Also above, under 2nd Regiment 6th Infantry Company, the company captain is listed as James Gillespie, but his last name was actually Gillaspie with an "a."

                                                                          Thomas H Webb was my GGGrandfather and I am looking for any information on Him and Pictures if any are out there any where. EMail obtsgirl@comcast.net Thanks. he was with James Gillaspie Co.

                                                                            James Rowe was my third GGrandfather. He served as Lieutenant Captain in the 8th Infantry Company of Colonel Sherman's Second Volunteer Corps. I would like to find a sketch or portrait of him. Tiffinpoetry@hotmail.com

                                                                              Simon Peter Ford(my grt-grt-grt-grdfather)was Pvt. in 1st Regiment Co. A commanded by Cart.William Woods.

                                                                                Ozwin Wilcox, 2nd Reg., 4th Inf., was my grt-grt-grt grandfather.

                                                                                  Sion Record Bostick , company D, private, was my 3rd great grandfather. He was one of the three men who captured Santa Anna and brought him back to camp.