Officers and Men of the Texas Republican Army

Officers and Men of the Texas Republican Army

TOPIC

Battle of San Jacinto 21st April 1836

KILLED & WOUNDED

    <a name="killed"></a>List of Killed and Wounded

    <div>**NINE KILLED OR MORTALLY WOUNDED (9)**Lemuel Stockton Blakey, Benjamin Rice Bingham, George A. Lamb, John C. Hale, Thomas Patton Fowle, _**Dr. William Junius Mottley**_ (mortal wound), Mathias Cooper, Ashley R. Stephens (mortal wound), Olwyn J. Trask (mortally wounded, 20 Apr)</div>

    <a name="wounded"></a>

    <div>**THIRTY-FOUR WOUNDED**Orin D. Anson (C.D. Anderson), Washington Anderson, Mosely Baker, Jesse Billingsley, James Cooper (died late 1836), James Cumba, Joseph Smith Edgar, Calvin Gage, Albert Edward Gallatin, Giles A. Giddings (died Jun 1836), Samuel Houston (severe), Allen Ingram (severe), W.F. James (severe), _**George Washington Lewis (Lonis)**_(severe), Thomas H. Mays, James C. Neill (severe 20 Apr), James Nelson, William A. Park, _**Michael (Mitchell Putman**_, Elbridge Gerry Rector, George Washington Robinson (severe), William H. Smith, Alphonso Steele (severe), _**John F. Tom**_, (severe), Thomas Utly (severe), Logan Vandever (severe), Elijah Votaw, Martin Walker (severe), William S. Walker (severe), George Waters, Leroy Wilkinson, _**William C. Winters**_ (severe), Devereaux J. Woodlief (severe 20 Apr), William Foster Young (severe)</div>

    <a name="rearguard"></a>

    <div>**Rear Guard Opposite Harrisburg**_**Command**_ **Major Robert McNutt** Commander **Jesse Benton Jr.,** Sargeant major **Thomas P. Anderson**, Volunteer Physician **William W. Bomar,** Volunteer Physician **William Francis H. Davis**, Regimental Surgeon **Conrad Rohrer**, Captain, Wagonmaster

    Kuykendall’s Company Gibson Kuykendall Captain
    Francis Miller, First Lieutenant
    Sherwood Young Reams, first sargeant
    William P. Polk, second sargeant
    James Hampton Kuykendall, fourth sargeant

    Privates
    Jams Atkinson, Walter Elias Baker, Obidiah Beams, Joseph Bennett, James B. Blaylock, James H. Bostick, Joseph Bostick, McLin Bracey, Alexander Brown, Jonathan Burleson, James Burnett, Thomas Burtrang, Hell Orton (D.) Campbell, John Campbell, Rufus Easton Campbell, Arter Crownover, John Davis, Edward Dickinson, James Carson Duff, J.P. Duff, Henry Freed, Benjamin Granville, George W. Grimes, Basel Muse Hatfield, Joseph Jackson, Nathan B. Johnson, William P. Kerr, Adam Kuykendall, Brazilla Kuykendall, H.A. Kuykendall, John Kuykendall, Thornton S. Kuykendall, Hiram (Henry) Lee, Addison Litton, Jesse, John Litton, A. Liverall, Joseph Penn Lynch, L. Mantin (E. Manhue?), Elias J. Marshall, Hugh Lewis Marshall, John Marshall Jr., Joseph Taylor Marshall, Samuel B. Marshall, Nathaniel A. McFadden, George Morris, John Morris, William M. Perry, James B. Pier, Thomas Polk, R. Potts, Perry Price, Robert Price, William Price, John B. Rhodes, Earl Robbins, John Sharp, J.G. Snodgrass, John Stephens, Thomas B. Stevenson, Josiah Taylor, Stephen Townsend, P. John Townsend, Moses Townsend, M. Trud

    Splanes's Company Peyton R. Splane Captain
    Samuel S. Gillette Second Lieutenant
    William Gorham Orderly Sergeant Wiley M. Head Second Sergeant
    Preston Pevehouse Third Sergeant

    Privates Calvin P. Abbott, William Barker, Daniel Bradley, Octavius A. Cook, A.W. Cooke, John B. Crawford, Freeman Walker Douglass, Jonathan Douglass, William G. Goolsey, James Gordon, James B. Hinds, Archbald Hodge, James Hodges Jr.,  William Hodge, Joseph Ranson Johnson, William H. Kenney, William McMaster, John D. Moore, Bethel Morris Spencer Morris Jr.,  James D. Owen, Solomon Calvin Page, Alexander W. Rowlett, I.G. Smith, John G. Smith, William P. Smith, William W. Smith, Thomas Splane, Jesse Williams, Agabus Winters, William Riley Woods

    Chance's Company (Washington Guards)
    Joseph Bell Chance Captain
    Moses Evans Second Lieutenant
    John H. Scraggs Orderly-Sergeant
    Ennis Hardin Second Sergeant

    Privates George Bond, David Wilson Campbell, James K. Chelaup, James R. Childress, John R. Cockrell, Thomas Common, Sylvanus Cottle, Josiah G. Dunn, Calvin Brallery Emmons, Edwin B. Emory, Massillon Farley, Benjamin C. Finley, Lankford Fitzgerald, John A.E. Gravis, Dr. J.D. Jennings, D.P. Jones, Garrett Law, Theodore Staunton Lee, Peterson Lloyd, James Maury, Robert Merritt, Spencer Morris Sr.,  Dr. Richard Rogers Peebles, J.M. Pennington, Stephen R. Roberts, Garett Sam, Thomas M. Splane, Thomas Thompson, Richard Vaughn, Josiah Walker, Robert Winett, W.H. Word, Joseph H. Woods, Gilbert Wright

    CAMP GUARDS, SPECIAL DETAIL DUTY OR SICK

    Arnold's Co: Stillwell Box, Alfred M. Hallmark, William Everett Kennard, Keeton McLemore Jones, Henry William Vardeman, John C. Walling, John Swanson Yarbrough Jr., Joseph Randolph Yarbrough

    Billingsley's Company: John W. Anderson, Albert Black, Jeptha Boyce, David C. Connell, George Duty, Greenleaf Fisk, Isaac Gorham, Isaac Harris, Azariah G. Moore, Elisha Pruitt, George Washington Ricks

    Baker's Co:  Launcelot Abbot, William Pettus

    Bird's Co: Young Caruthers, John M. Hensley, _**Robert Hancock Hunter,  **_George B. Peerman

    Bryant's Co:  William Means, Hardy William Brown Price

    Calder's Co:  William A. Grady

    Fisher's Co:  John Breeding

    Gillespie's Co: John Blaney, Micajah Bradley, William Everett, Henry Fullerton, William Kennard, William McCoy, Samuel McFall, William McIntire, Andrew McMillan, James McMillan, John Newton, Daniel Smith, Oswin Wilcox, John Walker, William Physick Zuber

    Heard's Co:  Napoleon Bonaparte Breeding, Henry L. Lightfoot

    Hill's Co:  Isham G. Belcher, John Bate Perry, Jacob Castleman, Willard Chamberlain, Capt., William Warner Hill, James Hollingsworth, James Hughes, David Levi Kokernot, Jesse Lindsay McCrocklin, Sion W. Perry, Jeremiah W. Simpson, Benjamin Franklin Swoap, William Townsend

    Karne's Co.: Jesse Bartlett, William Caruthers

    Kimbro's CoJames Burch, Newell W. Burditt, William Buck Burditt, Godfrey Etheridge, Jonas Hale, David Hill, Samuel McGown, Robert Tippett

    Logan's Co:  Stephen William Blount, Patrick Bryody, James Cole, John J. Holcombe, William M. McFaddin, James McLaughlin, William McLaughlin, Thomas Norment, David Rankin, William A. Smith, Robert Whitlock, Ransom Wilborn, Hezekiah Williams Sr.

    McIntire's Co:  Andrew Crier

    Neill's Co.: George Washington Seaton

    Patton/Murphree's Co:  Robert Brown, Henry Buckley, Emery Holman Darst, Henry H. Haggard, Robert Hodge, Richard Hope, Elisha Mather, George Washington Pleasants, Wesley Tollett, Martin Varner, Nicholas Whitehead, Edward Williams

    Teal's Co: Henry Teal

    Roman's Co: George M. Casey

    Ware's CoPhillip Haddox Coe, James Hillness Collard, Jonathan S. Collard, Evan Conner, Thomas Conner, John Monroe Harbour, T.J. Harbour, Lewis Moore, Morris Moore, Ransom Olphin, Wiley Parker, Daniel Raper, Benjamin W. Robinson, John B. Tong

    Wood's Co: Thomas Freeman

    Unassigned: Oliver Farnsworth, Meredith Hunget_,_ Seth Ingram, Thomas Kemp, Sterling Clack Robertson,  Enoch Robinett, James M. Robinett, James Robinson, Ashbel Savery

    </div>

    Additional Info
    Owner:
    bgill -Contributions private
    Created:
    June 8, 2007
    Modified:
    April 21, 2013
    View count:
    8509 (recently viewed: 19)