Summary

Birth:
23 Feb 1868 1
Great Barrington, MA 2
Death:
27 Aug 1963 3
Aug 1963 1
Accra, Ghana 4
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (11)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
William Edward Burghardt Du Bois 3
Full Name:
William Dubois 1
Also known as:
W. E. B. Du Bois 3
Birth:
23 Feb 1868 1
Great Barrington, MA 2
Male 2
Death:
27 Aug 1963 3
Aug 1963 1
Accra, Ghana 3
Edit
Quote:
There is but on coward on earth, and that is the coward that dare not know. 3
Occupation:
Civil Rights Activist, Sociologist, Historian, Author, Editor 3
Race or Ethnicity:
African-American 3
Social Security:
Card Issued: New York 1
Social Security Number: ***-**-5671 1

Looking for more information about William Dubois?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

An early civil rights activist, W.E.B. (William Edward Burghardt) Du Bois also was a sociologist, author, editor, and historian. Soon after being awarded a doctorate from Harvard University, in 1897 he began writing about the sociology of crime. Du Bois was a contemporary of Booker T. Washington and engaged in dialogue with him relative to political disfranchisement, improving African-American life, and segregation. In 1909, he was part of a group that founded the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP). He left his academic work in Atlanta the following year manage the publication of the new organization. He edited the principal NAACP publication for a quarter century.

With a doctorate from Fisk University, W.E.B. DuBois taught at the African Methodist Episcopal University at Wilberforce, OH, and then at the University of Pennsylvania. He helped found the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP) in 1909 and was editor of its publication until 1932. He left the NAACP that year and returned in 1944 as director of research. Four years later, he permanently left the NAACP and joined the U.N. Council on African Affairs as chairman.

In 1951 he was part of the leftist Peace Information Bureau. He traveled extensively in the Communist bloc nations with the United Nations during the 1950s. He was awarded the Lenin Peace Prize in 1959. At the age of 93 he moved to Accra, Ghana, to direct and edit the Encyclopedia Africana. He died two years later.

The Berkshire Eagle, 28 Aug 1963, Wed, Page 1

The Fresno Bee The Republican, 28 Aug 1963, Wed, Page 35

About this Memorial Page

×