Alice Dana King headshot The_Salt_Lake_Tribune_Thu__Jun_14__1945_ (1).jpg

    Alice D King


    World War II · US Army

    United States of America
    Birth - 1917
    Utah

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Attended University of Utah - 1936  - Age: 19 years
    1939 - 1945 World War II  - Age: 27 years
    Served For
    United States of America
    Conflict Period
    World War II
    Army Branch
    Women's Army Corps
    Army Serial Number
    A-907300
    Branch
    Army
    Source Of Army Personnel
    Civil Life
    Army Component
    Women's Army Corps

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Gold Star
    Gold Star
    Company
    1202nd Army Air Force Base Unit, WACS

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Enlistment - 11 May 1944  - Age: 27 years
    Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law
    Portland Oregon

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Award
    Purple Heart
    World War II Victory Medal
    American Campaign Medal
    Army Presidential Unit Citation
    Army Good Conduct Medal
    European African Middle Eastern Campaign Medal
    Stationed
    Accra , British West Africa
    Death - 30 May 1945  - Age: 28 years
    Plane lost over the sea.
    Off the Coast of Ghana, Africa
    Burial
    Remembered on the Tablets of the Missing, an American Battle Monument, North Africa American Cemetery in Carthage Tunisia.
    Level Of Education
    1 year of college
    Marital Status
    Single, without dependents
    Occupation
    General industry clerks
    Residence
    Clackamas County, Oregon
    Race Or Ethnicity
    White

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Gender
    Female
    Place of Residence
    Portland, Oregon
    Race or Ethnicity
    Caucasian

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Source Information
    1.19
    0019

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Full Name
    Alice D King

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Also Known As
    Dana King- She did not use the name Alice.
    Father
    William George King
    Full Name
    Alice Dana King
    Mother
    Emma Ruth Paine King
    Sibling
    Ruth King Nelson
    Place of Residence
    She grew up in Ogden and Salt Lake City, Utah.
    Stories Behind the Stars logo
    Stories Behind the Stars

    View Partner

    Owner: Fold3_Team Anyone can contribute

    Created: 27 Nov 2008

    Modified: 23 Mar 2021

    View Count: 50 (Recent: 1)

    Source information: Fold3, Alice D King ( : accessed 28 Jun 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Alice D King?
    Find more records