Pearl Roomsburg - The_Los_Angeles_Times_Thu__Jun_7__1945_ (1).jpg

    PVT Tony Pearl Roomsburg


    World War II · US Army

    United States of America
    P

    VT Tony Pearl Roomsburg, from California, was one of the few WACS of WWII to be declared missing in action when her plane disappeared off the coast of Ghana Africa.

    Birth - 14 Nov 1919
    Phoenix, Arizona
    Graduation Arizona State Teachers' College - 1942  - Age: 22 years
    1939 - 1945 World War II  - Age: 24 years
    Served For
    United States of America
    Conflict Period
    World War II
    Branch
    Army
    Gold Star
    Company
    1202nd Army Air Force Base Unit, WACS
    Enlistment - 31 Dec 1943  - Age: 24 years
    Los Angeles, California
    Private
    Award
    Purple Heart
    World War II Victory Medal
    American Campaign Medal
    Army Presidential Unit Citation
    Army Good Conduct Medal
    European African Middle Eastern Campaign Medal
    Casualty
    The plane is believed to have crashed into the sea near Takordi, Ghana.
    Stationed
    Des Moines, Iowa
    Accra , British West Africa
    Death - 30 May 1945  - Age: 26 years
    Plane lost over the sea.
    Off the Coast of Ghana, Africa
    Burial
    Remembered on the Tablets of the Missing, an American Battle Monument, North Africa American Cemetery in Carthage Tunisia.
    Gender
    Female
    Place of Residence
    Inglewood, California
    Race or Ethnicity
    Caucasian
    Also Known As
    Most of her life as Tony until the military where some records show her as Pearl.
    Father
    James Austin Roomsburg
    Full Name
    Tony Pearl Roomsburg
    Mother
    Caroline "Callie" J. McLester Roomsburg
    Sibling
    only child
    Stories Behind the Stars logo
    Stories Behind the Stars

    View Partner

    Owner: leacschneider452 Anyone can contribute

    Created: 29 Jan 2021

    Modified: 23 Mar 2021

    View Count: 58 (Recent: 1)

    Source information: Fold3, PVT Tony Pearl Roomsburg ( : accessed 26 May 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on PVT Tony Pearl Roomsburg?
    Find more records