Wilma Eva Liles from Honorstates website.jpg

    Wilma Eva Liles


    World War II · US Army · Private First Class

    Rank: Private First Class
    United States of America
    W

    ilma Eva Liles of Texas Missing in Action off Coast of Africa in WWII

    Birth - 23 Mar 1913
    Reese, Texas
    1939 - 1945 World War II  - Age: 31 years
    Served For
    United States of America
    Conflict Period
    World War II
    Branch
    Army
    Rank
    Private First Class
    Gold Star
    Company
    1202nd Army Air Force Base Unit, WACS
    Gold Star
    Enlistment - 9 Jun 1944  - Age: 31 years
    McKinney, Texas
    Award
    Purple Heart
    World War II Victory Medal
    American Campaign Medal
    Army Presidential Unit Citation
    Army Good Conduct Medal
    European African Middle Eastern Campaign Medal
    Stationed
    Accra , British West Africa
    Death - 30 May 1945  - Age: 32 years
    Plane lost over the sea.
    Off the Coast of Ghana, Africa
    Burial
    Remembered on the Tablets of the Missing, an American Battle Monument, North Africa American Cemetery in Carthage Tunisia.
    Also Known As
    Wilna Eva Liles
    Father
    Thomas Oscar Liles Sr.
    Full Name
    Wilma (Wilna) Eva Liles
    Mother
    Lena Mae Hillin Liles
    Sibling
    Siblings: Eunice Liles Reece, Clotilde Eugene Liles Fryman, Thomas Oscar Liles Jr., James Louis Liles and Frances Louise Liles. Half-brother: Don M. Liles.
    Stories Behind the Stars logo
    Stories Behind the Stars

    View Partner

    Owner: leacschneider452 Anyone can contribute

    Created: 04 Jan 2021

    Modified: 23 Mar 2021

    View Count: 74 (Recent: 1)

    Source information: Fold3, Wilma Eva Liles ( : accessed 27 Jun 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Wilma Eva Liles?
    Find more records