Dominick La Monica 300 DPI (Courtesy of the Ciaburri family).jpg

Dominick La Monica


World War II · US Army

United States of America
T

echnician 5th grade with the U.S. Army's 32nd Station Hospital in Algeria and Italy

Birth - 7 Aug 1907
Brooklyn, New York
1939 - 1945 World War II  - Ages: 35 - 36 years
Served For
United States of America
Conflict Period
World War II
Branch
Army
Gold Star
Unit
32nd Station Hospital
Service Number
32348452
Theater
Mediterranean
Grade
Technician 5th grade
Gold Star
Enlistment - 4 Jun 1942  - Age: 35 years
Fort Jay, Governors Island, New York
Private
Stationed - Oct 1942  - Age: 35 years
Fort Meade, Maryland and then Camp Rucker, Alabama
76th Infantry Division and then 32nd Station Hospital
26 Oct 1942
Fort Benning, Georgia
32nd Station Hospital
Stationed - 28 Dec 1942  - Age: 35 years
Camp Kilmer, New Jersey
32nd Station Hospital
Stationed - 13 Jan 1943  - Age: 35 years
New York Port of Embarkation
U.S.S. Ancon
32nd Station Hospital
Stationed - 26 Jan 1943  - Age: 35 years
Mers-el-Kébir, Algeria
U.S.S. Ancon
32nd Station Hospital
Stationed - 27 Jan 1943  - Age: 35 years
Bouisseville, Algeria
32nd Station Hospital
Private first class (as of 2 Feb 1943)
Stationed - 18 Feb 1943  - Age: 36 years
Tlemcen, Algeria
32nd Station Hospital
Technician 5th grade (as of 24 June 1943)
Stationed - 8 Dec 1943  - Age: 36 years
"Goat Hill," Algeria
32nd Station Hospital
Stationed - 15 Dec 1943  - Age: 36 years
Oran, Algeria
H.M.T.S. Cameronia
32nd Station Hospital
Stationed - 19 Dec 1943  - Age: 36 years
Vicinity of Bagnoli, Italy
32nd Station Hospital
Stationed - 10 Jan 1944  - Age: 36 years
Caserta, Italy
32nd Station Hospital
Skull fracture due to being struck by a vehicle
Death - 3 Nov 1944  - Age: 37 years
32nd Station Hospital, Caserta, Italy
Also Known As
Dominick LaMonica

Owner: LowellSilvermanOwner contributions only

Created: 09 Nov 2020

Modified: 31 Mar 2021

View Count: 114 (Recent: 4)

Source information: Fold3, Dominick La Monica ( : accessed 05 Dec 2021), database and images,



Looking for more information on Dominick La Monica?
Find more records