Co. C 894th TD BN 3 July 1942 Frank Dixon Detail (Courtesy of the Newton family).jpg

Frank Dixon


World War II · US Army · Staff Sergeant

Rank: Staff Sergeant
United States of America
S

taff sergeant in Company “C,” 894th Tank Destroyer Battalion in Tunisia and Italy

Birth - 21 Apr 1917
Alabama
1939 - 1945 World War II  - Age: 27 years
Served For
United States of America
Conflict Period
World War II
Branch
Army
Rank
Staff Sergeant
Service Number
7006719
Unit
Company “C,” 894th Tank Destroyer Battalion
Gold Star
Purple Heart
Award - 1944  - Age: 27 years
Antitank gun fire
Casualty - 30 Jan 1944  - Age: 27 years
Two miles northeast of Carroceto, Italy (Anzio beachhead)
Death - 30 Jan 1944  - Age: 27 years
Also Known As
Frank Dixon, Jr., Frank A. Dixon, Allen Frank Dixon
Stories Behind the Stars logo
Stories Behind the Stars

View Partner

Owner: LowellSilvermanOwner contributions only

Created: 14 Sep 2020

Modified: 30 May 2021

View Count: 154 (Recent: 3)

Source information: Fold3, Frank Dixon ( : accessed 02 Dec 2021), database and images,



Looking for more information on Frank Dixon?
Find more records