stan_ring-Mitscher-sm.jpg

    Marc Andrew Mitscher


    World War II · US Navy · Vice Admiral

    Rank: Vice Admiral
    United States of America
    Birth - 26 Jan 1887
    Hillsboro, WI
    1939 - 1945 World War II
    Conflict Period
    World War II
    Branch
    Navy
    Rank
    Vice Admiral
    Served For
    United States of America
    Gold Star
    Death - 3 Feb 1947  - Age: 60 years
    Norfolk, VA
    Burial
    Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington VA
    Also known as
    Pete Mitscher
    Full Name
    Marc Andrew Mitscher
    Gender
    Male

    Owner: bruceyrock632 Anyone can contribute

    Created: 20 Feb 2015

    Modified: 27 Jul 2015

    View Count: 1,485 (Recent: 1)

    Source information: Fold3, Marc Andrew Mitscher ( : accessed 01 Oct 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Marc Andrew Mitscher?
    Find more records