Gertrude Vreeland Tompkins.jpg

    Gertrude Vreeland Tompkins


    World War II

    United States of America
    Birth - 16 Oct 1912
    Jersey City, Hudson, New Jersey

    2 Sources·2 other

    Marriage - Sep 1944  - Age: 32 years
    Henry M. Silver

    1 Source·1 other

    1939 - 1945 World War II  - Age: 31 years
    Conflict Period
    World War II
    Served For
    United States of America
    Company
    601st Squadron, 555th Air Transport Command, 3rd Ferrying Group, WASP class 43-W-7
    Gold Star
    Enlistment - Jun 1943  - Age: 31 years
    Avenger Field, Sweetwater, Texas
    Award
    Congressional Gold Medal
    United States Aviator Badge
    World War II Victory Medal
    American Campaign Medal
    Army Presidential Unit Citation
    Army Good Conduct Medal
    Casualty
    Declared missing and presumed dead in November, 1944
    Unknown
    Stationed
    Avenger Field, Sweetwater, TX
    Love Field, Dallas, Texas
    Death - 26 Oct 1944 (went missing, presumed dead)  - Age: 32 years
    unknown
    Burial
    Rosedale and Rosehill Cemetery, Linden, Union, New Jersey

    1 Source·1 other

    Full Name
    Gertrude Vreeland Tompkins
    Also known as
    Tommy

    1 Source·1 other

    Organization
    Member of Women's Airforce Service Pilots (WASPs)
    Also Known As
    Gertrude Vreeland Tompkins Silver, Mrs. Henry Silver
    Stories Behind the Stars logo
    Stories Behind the Stars

    View Partner

    Owner: millebr Anyone can contribute

    Created: 30 Jun 2014

    Modified: 11 Mar 2022

    View Count: 765 (Recent: 1)

    Source information: Fold3, Gertrude Vreeland Tompkins ( : accessed 26 May 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Gertrude Vreeland Tompkins?
    Find more records