Katherine M. Applegate.jpg

Katherine M Applegate


World War II

United States of America
Dayton, Columbia, Washington
Birth - 14 Mar 1905
Marriage - 13 Aug 1930  - Age: 25 years
Chicago, Illinois
Dr. Leonarde Keeler
1939 - 1945 World War II
Conflict Period
World War II
Served For
United States of America
Unit
Air Transport Command AKA United States Ferry Command
Unit
Women's Airforce Service Pilots (WASPs)
WW2 Service Fact
Served as squadron leader in the United States Ferry Command,
Gold Star
Award
Congressional Gold Medal
United States Aviator Badge
World War II Victory Medal
American Campaign Medal
Army Presidential Unit Citation
Army Good Conduct Medal
Rene A. Dussaq
Marriage - 1942  - Ages: 37 - 38 years
20 Nov 1942
Washington, D. C., USA
Rene Dussaq
Death - 26 Nov 1944  - Age: 40 years
New Carlisle, Clark, Ohio
Burial
Dayton City Cemetery, Dayton, Columbia County, Washington
Full Name
Katherine M Applegate
Also known as
Kay
Also Known As
Katherine Keeler
Full Name
Katherine M Applegate Dussaq
Organization
Member of Women's Airforce Service Pilots (WASPs)
Stories Behind the Stars logo
Stories Behind the Stars

View Partner

Owner: millebr Anyone can contribute

Created: 26 Jun 2014

Modified: 26 Aug 2020

View Count: 803 (Recent: 8)

Source information: Fold3, Katherine M Applegate ( : accessed 02 Dec 2021), database and images,



Looking for more information on Katherine M Applegate?
Find more records