William Stephen Satterwhite

    William Stephen Satterwhite


    Civil War (Confederate) · Confederate Army · Sergeant

    Rank: Sergeant
    United States of America
    Birth - 1814
    GA
    1861 - 1865 Civil War (Confederate)
    Conflict Period
    Civil War (Confederate)
    Branch
    Confederate Army
    Rank
    Sergeant
    Unit
    Samuel G. Clayton’s Co. A, Russell County Home Guard.

    1 Source·1 other

    Served For
    Confederate States

    1 Source·1 other

    Death - 1901  - Age: 87 years
    AL
    Marriage
    Nancy Elizabeth Collins
    William and Nancy lost two sons in the war: William H. Satterwhite and J. H. Satterwhite

    1 Source·1 other

    Also known as
    "Uncle Billy"
    Full Name
    William Stephen Satterwhite

    1 Source·1 other

    Parents
    Stephen Alexander Satterwhite, Sr. b. 1788 and (1) Nancy Rafferty (2) Rebecca Morris

    1 Source·1 other

    Owner: marsh1938195 Anyone can contribute

    Created: 25 Nov 2013

    Modified: 26 Nov 2013

    View Count: 36 (Recent: 1)

    Source information: Fold3, William Stephen Satterwhite ( : accessed 21 May 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on William Stephen Satterwhite?
    Find more records