adams-abner-photo.jpeg

    Abner L Adams


    World War II

    United States of America
    Birth - 1 Nov 1909
    Delaplane, Fauquier, Virginia
    Marriage - 7 Sep 1938  - Age: 29 years
    Pittsburgh, Allegheny, Pennsylvania
    Zelma Jackson
    1939 - 1945 World War II
    Service Number
    32888610
    Branch
    Army, Army Air Forces
    Rank
    T SG
    Conflict Period
    World War II
    Served For
    United States of America

    1 Source·1 Document

    Gold Star

    1 Source·1 Document

    Casualty
    KIA

    1 Source·1 Document

    Death - 6 Jun 1944  - Age: 35 years
    KIA
    Omaha Beach, Normandy, France
    Burial - 1949
    Mount Morris Community Cemetery, Hume, Fauquier, Virginia
    Residence: Place
    New York

    1 Source·1 Document

    Full Name
    Abner L Adams

    1 Source·1 Document

    Also Known As
    Abner LeRoy Adams
    Father
    John Robert Adams
    Mother
    Mary Smith "Mollie" Turner
    Sibling
    Edith Mariah, Mary Belle, Robert Edward, Channing K., Minnie Virginia, Lillian, Harry Roosevelt, Idella
    Stories Behind the Stars logo
    Stories Behind the Stars

    View Partner

    Owner: Fold3_Team Anyone can contribute

    Created: 31 Oct 2013

    Modified: 22 Jan 2021

    View Count: 164 (Recent: 1)

    Source information: Fold3, Abner L Adams ( : accessed 05 Jul 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Abner L Adams?
    Find more records