Dealey, Samuel David, Jr. (MOH), CDR

    Dealey, Samuel David, Jr. (MOH), CDR


    World War II · US Navy · Commander

    Rank: Commander
    United States of America
    Birth - 1906
    Texas

    1 Source·1 link

    1939 - 1945 World War II
    Conflict Period
    World War II
    Branch
    Navy
    Rank
    Commander
    Service Dates
    1926 - 1944
    Wall Coordinates
    M1 B 10 (memorial marker)
    MOS Group
    Line Officer
    served-for
    United States of America

    1 Source·1 link

    Casualty - 24 Aug 1944
    Pacific Ocean
    KIA-Body Not Recovered
    Other Explosive Device

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1944
    Navy Medal of Honor (1943-Present)

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1944
    Navy Cross

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1944
    Navy Cross

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1944
    Army Distinguished Service Cross

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1944
    Silver Star

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1944
    Purple Heart

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1944
    Combat Action Ribbon

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1944
    Navy Presidential Unit Citation

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1944
    Navy Presidential Unit Citation

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1944
    Asiatic/Pacific Campaign Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1944
    Asiatic/Pacific Campaign Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1944
    Asiatic/Pacific Campaign Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1944
    Asiatic/Pacific Campaign Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1944
    World War II Victory Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1943
    Navy Cross

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1943
    Navy Cross

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1943
    Asiatic/Pacific Campaign Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1943
    Asiatic/Pacific Campaign Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1943
    Asiatic/Pacific Campaign Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1942
    American Campaign Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1939
    American Defense Service Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Burial
    Texas State Cemetery

    1 Source·1 link

    Military Service
    Served For
    United States of America
    Gender
    Male

    1 Source·1 link

    Alias
    Destroyer Killer
    Alias
    MOH

    1 Source·1 link

    Stories Behind the Stars logo
    Stories Behind the Stars

    View Partner

    Together We Served logo
    Together We Served

    View Partner

    Owner: TogetherWeServed.com Anyone can contribute

    Created: 27 Oct 2013

    Modified: 05 Dec 2021

    View Count: 80 (Recent: 3)

    Source information: Fold3, Dealey, Samuel David, Jr. (MOH), CDR ( : accessed 17 May 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Dealey, Samuel David, Jr. (MOH), CDR?
    Find more records