Oliver, Roger Lee, SSG

    Oliver, Roger Lee, SSG


    Vietnam War · US Army · Staff Sergeant

    Rank: Staff Sergeant
    United States of America
    Birth - 15 Jul 1947
    Birth - 1947
    Alabama

    1 Source·1 link

    1955 - 1975 Vietnam War  - Ages: 22 - 21 years
    Service Start Date
    13 Dec 1968
    Years Served
    4
    Specialty
    Armor Intelligence Specialist (ARMY)
    Conflict Period
    Vietnam War
    Branch
    Army
    Grade
    E6
    Major Command
    11th ACR
    Company
    A Trp
    Regiment
    11th Cavalry
    Battalion
    1st Sqd
    Rank
    Staff Sergeant
    Served For
    United States of America
    Casualty - 24 May 1969  - Age: 22 years
    Hostile, Died
    Recovered
    Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
    Enlistment
    Regular
    1955 - 1975 Vietnam War  - Age: 22 years
    Conflict Period
    Vietnam War
    Branch
    Army
    Rank
    Staff Sergeant
    Service Dates
    1965 - 1969
    Wall Coordinates
    24W 097 / Garden of the Cross
    Status
    USA Active
    MOS
    11D40-Armor Reconnaissance Specialist
    MOS Group
    AR-Armor (Enlisted)
    served-for
    United States of America

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1968  - Age: 20 years
    Vietnam Service Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 21 years
    Silver Star

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 21 years
    Bronze Star

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 21 years
    Bronze Star

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 21 years
    Purple Heart

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 21 years
    Army Good Conduct Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 21 years
    Army Good Conduct Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 21 years
    National Defense Service Medal (2001-Pre...

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 21 years
    Vietnam Service Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 21 years
    Vietnam Service Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 21 years
    Vietnam Gallantry Cross Unit Citation

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 21 years
    Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Casualty - 24 May 1969  - Age: 22 years
    Long Khanh
    KIA-Killed in Action
    Multiple Fragmentation Wounds

    1 Source·1 link

    Death - 24 May 1969  - Age: 22 years
    21
    Burial
    Evergreen Memorial Cemetery

    1 Source·1 link

    Marriage
    Single
    Hometown
    Sylacauga, AL
    Memorial Wall Location: Panel
    24W
    Memorial Wall Location: Line
    97
    Religion
    Baptist - Other Groups
    Race or Ethnicity
    Caucasian
    Gender
    Male
    Full Name
    Roger Lee Oliver
    Gender
    Male

    1 Source·1 link

    Alias
    Ollie

    1 Source·1 link

    Together We Served logo
    Together We Served

    View Partner

    Owner: TogetherWeServed.com Anyone can contribute

    Created: 16 Oct 2013

    Modified: 08 Jun 2022

    View Count: 17 (Recent: 1)

    Source information: Fold3, Oliver, Roger Lee, SSG ( : accessed 06 Dec 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Oliver, Roger Lee, SSG?
    Find more records