Joseph Charles Stone

    Stone, Joseph Charles, 1LT


    Vietnam War · US Army · First Lieutenant

    Rank: First Lieutenant
    United States of America
    Birth - 5 Feb 1947
    Birth - 1947
    Pennsylvania

    1 Source·1 link

    1955 - 1975 Vietnam War  - Age: 22 years
    Grade
    O2
    Years Served
    2
    Conflict Period
    Vietnam War
    Specialty
    Infantry Unit Commander (ARMY)
    Service Start Date
    19 Mar 1969
    Rank
    First Lieutenant
    Company
    B-20
    Branch
    Army
    Major Command
    Special Forces
    Served For
    United States of America
    Casualty - 20 May 1969  - Age: 22 years
    Recovered
    Hostile, Died
    Gun, Small Arms Fire
    Enlistment
    Reserve
    1955 - 1975 Vietnam War  - Age: 22 years
    Conflict Period
    Vietnam War
    Branch
    Army
    Rank
    First Lieutenant
    Service Dates
    1967 - 1969
    Wall Coordinates
    24W 062
    Status
    USA Veteran
    MOS
    1542-Infantry Unit Commander
    MOS Group
    IN-Infantry (Officer)
    served-for
    United States of America

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 22 years
    Silver Star

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 22 years
    Bronze Star

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 22 years
    Purple Heart

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 22 years
    Army Good Conduct Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 22 years
    National Defense Service Medal (2001-Pre...

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 22 years
    Vietnam Service Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 22 years
    Vietnam Gallantry Cross Unit Citation

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 22 years
    Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Casualty - 20 May 1969  - Age: 22 years
    Quang Duc
    KIA-Killed in Action
    Gun, Small Arms Fire

    1 Source·1 link

    Death - 20 May 1969  - Age: 22 years
    22
    Burial
    Christ Our Redeemer Catholic Cemetery

    1 Source·1 link

    Marriage
    Single
    Hometown
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Gender
    Male
    Memorial Wall Location: Line
    62
    Memorial Wall Location: Panel
    24W
    Religion
    Roman Catholic
    Race or Ethnicity
    Caucasian
    Full Name
    Joseph Charles Stone
    Gender
    Male

    1 Source·1 link

    Alias
    JC

    1 Source·1 link

    Together We Served logo
    Together We Served

    View Partner

    Owner: TogetherWeServed.com Anyone can contribute

    Created: 16 Oct 2013

    Modified: 07 Jun 2022

    View Count: 7 (Recent: 1)

    Source information: Fold3, Stone, Joseph Charles, 1LT ( : accessed 27 Nov 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Stone, Joseph Charles, 1LT?
    Find more records