Yates, Robert Clyde, CPL

    Yates, Robert Clyde, CPL


    Vietnam War · US Army · Corporal

    Rank: Corporal
    United States of America
    Birth - 13 Oct 1950
    Birth - 1950
    Texas

    1 Source·1 link

    1955 - 1975 Vietnam War  - Ages: 19 - 18 years
    Regiment
    506th Infantry
    Company
    A Co
    Specialty
    Light Weapons Infantry (ARMY)
    Rank
    Corporal
    Branch
    Army
    Service Start Date
    17 Jan 1969
    Battalion
    2nd Bn
    Major Command
    101st Abn Div
    Grade
    + E3
    Years Served
    0
    Conflict Period
    Vietnam War
    Served For
    United States of America
    Casualty - 27 May 1969  - Age: 19 years
    Recovered
    Hostile, Died
    Artillery, Rocket, Mortar
    Enlistment
    Regular
    1955 - 1975 Vietnam War  - Age: 19 years
    Conflict Period
    Vietnam War
    Branch
    Army
    Rank
    Corporal
    Service Dates
    1968 - 1969
    Wall Coordinates
    23W 005 /SECTION V SITE 1233
    Status
    USA Active
    MOS
    11B10-Infantryman
    MOS Group
    IN-Infantry (Enlisted)
    served-for
    United States of America

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 18 years
    Bronze Star

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 18 years
    Purple Heart

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 18 years
    Army Presidential Unit Citation

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 18 years
    National Defense Service Medal (2001-Pre...

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 18 years
    Vietnam Service Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 18 years
    Vietnam Service Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 18 years
    Vietnamese Civic Action 1st Class

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 18 years
    Vietnam Gallantry Cross Unit Citation

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 18 years
    Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Casualty - 27 May 1969  - Age: 19 years
    Thua Thien
    KIA-Killed in Action

    1 Source·1 link

    Death - 27 May 1969  - Age: 19 years
    18
    Burial
    Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery

    1 Source·1 link

    Hometown
    Hondo, TX
    Gender
    Male
    Race or Ethnicity
    African-American
    Religion
    Baptist - Other Groups
    Memorial Wall Location: Line
    5
    Memorial Wall Location: Panel
    23W
    Marriage
    Single
    Full Name
    Robert Clyde Yates
    Gender
    Male

    1 Source·1 link

    Alias
    Bob

    1 Source·1 link

    Together We Served logo
    Together We Served

    View Partner

    Owner: TogetherWeServed.com Anyone can contribute

    Created: 16 Oct 2013

    Modified: 19 Jun 2022

    View Count: 3 (Recent: 1)

    Source information: Fold3, Yates, Robert Clyde, CPL ( : accessed 27 Nov 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Yates, Robert Clyde, CPL?
    Find more records