Megehee, James Wood, SSG

    Megehee, James Wood, SSG


    Vietnam War · US Army · Staff Sergeant

    Rank: Staff Sergeant
    United States of America
    Birth - 22 Apr 1940
    Birth - 1940
    Louisiana

    1 Source·1 link

    1955 - 1975 Vietnam War  - Age: 29 years
    Years Served
    6
    Service Start Date
    27 Oct 1968
    Major Command
    1st Cav Div
    Grade
    + E5
    Specialty
    Aircraft Maintenance Crewman (ARMY)
    Rank
    Staff Sergeant
    Conflict Period
    Vietnam War
    Battalion
    15th Med Bn
    Company
    HSC
    Branch
    Army
    Served For
    United States of America
    Casualty - 7 Sep 1969  - Age: 29 years
    Air Loss, Crash - Land
    Hostile, Died
    Recovered
    Enlistment
    Regular
    1955 - 1975 Vietnam War  - Age: 29 years
    Conflict Period
    Vietnam War
    Branch
    Army
    Rank
    Staff Sergeant
    Service Dates
    1962 - 1969
    Wall Coordinates
    18W 055/Section J, Row 3
    Status
    USA Active
    MOS
    67A20-Aircraft Maintenance Apprentice
    MOS Group
    TC-Transportation Corps (Enlisted)
    served-for
    United States of America

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1962  - Age: 22 years
    National Defense Service Medal (1961-197...

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1965  - Age: 25 years
    Army Good Conduct Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1968  - Age: 28 years
    Vietnam Service Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1968  - Age: 28 years
    Vietnam Service Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1968  - Age: 28 years
    Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 29 years
    Silver Star

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 29 years
    Purple Heart

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 29 years
    Air Medal (Army/Air Force)

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 29 years
    Air Medal (Army/Air Force)

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 29 years
    Air Medal (Army/Air Force)

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 29 years
    Meritorious Unit Commendation

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 29 years
    Army Good Conduct Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 29 years
    Vietnam Service Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 29 years
    Vietnam Service Medal

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 29 years
    Vietnamese Civic Action 1st Class

    1 Source·1 link

    Award - 1969  - Age: 29 years
    Vietnam Gallantry Cross Unit Citation

    1 Source·1 link

    Casualty - 7 Sep 1969  - Age: 29 years
    Binh Long
    KIA-Killed in Action
    Air Loss, Crash - Land

    1 Source·1 link

    Death - 7 Sep 1969  - Age: 29 years
    29
    Burial
    New Palestine Cemetery

    1 Source·1 link

    Religion
    Methodist (also Evangelical United Brethren)
    Race or Ethnicity
    Caucasian
    Gender
    Male
    Memorial Wall Location: Panel
    18W
    Memorial Wall Location: Line
    55
    Hometown
    Minden, LA
    Full Name
    James Wood Megehee
    Marriage
    Married
    Gender
    Male

    1 Source·1 link

    Alias
    Jimmy

    1 Source·1 link

    Together We Served logo
    Together We Served

    View Partner

    Owner: TogetherWeServed.com Anyone can contribute

    Created: 16 Oct 2013

    Modified: 04 Dec 2022

    View Count: 1 (Recent: 1)

    Source information: Fold3, Megehee, James Wood, SSG ( : accessed 05 Dec 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Megehee, James Wood, SSG?
    Find more records