Jefferson Davis

    Jefferson Davis


    Civil War (Confederate)

    United States of America
    Birth - 3 Jun 1808
    Fairview, KY
    Birth - 3 Jun 1808

    1 Source·1 Fgv Document

    Birth
    Fairview, Christian County, Kentucky, United States of America

    1 Source·1 Fgv Document

    Birth - 1808
    6 Dec 1889
    Orleans, Lousiana, USA

    1 Source·1 Archives Document

    Marriage - 17 Jun 1835  - Age: 27 years
    Sarah Knox Taylor
    Louisville, KY
    15 Sep 1835
    Marriage - 26 Feb 1845
    Varina Banks Howell,
    16 Oct 1906
    Natchez, MS
    1846 - 1848 Mexican-American War  - Ages: 40 - 38 years
    Service End Date
    1848
    Rank
    Colonel
    Service Start Date
    1846
    Conflict Period
    Mexican-American War
    Branch
    Army
    Served For
    United States of America
    1861 - 1865 Civil War (Confederate)  - Ages: 57 - 53 years
    Rank
    President
    Service Start Date
    1861
    Service End Date
    1865
    Conflict Period
    Civil War (Confederate)
    Served For
    Confederate States
    Quote
    All we ask is to be let alone
    Education: Place
    West Point NY
    Education: From
    1824
    Education: To
    1828
    Education: Institution
    United States Military Academy
    Employment: Employer
    Confederate States of America
    Employment: Position
    President
    Employment: End Date
    10 May 1865
    Employment: Place
    Richmond VA
    Employment: Start Date
    18 Feb 1861
    Gender
    Male
    Occupation
    President of the Confederate States
    Race or Ethnicity
    English, Scottish, Welsh
    Religion
    Episcopal
    Death - 6 Dec 1889  - Age: 82 years
    New Orleans, LA
    Natural Causes
    Death - 6 Dec 1889  - Age: 82 years

    1 Source·1 Fgv Document

    Death
    New Orleans, Orleans Parish, Louisiana, United States of America

    1 Source·1 Fgv Document

    Burial
    Hollywood Cemetery Richmond, VA
    Burial
    Richmond, Richmond City, Virginia, United States of America

    1 Source·1 Fgv Document

    Father
    Samuel Emory Davis
    Mother
    Jane Cook
    Also known as
    Jefferson Davis, Jeff Davis
    Full Name
    Jefferson Finis Davis

    Owner: bruceyrock632 Anyone can contribute

    Created: 05 Sep 2013

    Modified: 05 Nov 2022

    View Count: 2,991 (Recent: 2)

    Fold3, Jefferson Davis ( : accessed February 1, 2023), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Jefferson Davis?
    Find more records