Marjorie G. Morrow portrait.jpg

    Marjorie G Morrow


    World War II

    United States of America
    Birth - 17 May 1916
    Algona, Kossuth County, Iowa
    1939 - 1945 World War II  - Age: 26 years
    Conflict Period
    World War II
    Gold Star
    Served For
    United States of America
    Awards
    Purple Heart
    Regiment
    95th Evacuation Hospital
    Rank
    Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army
    Service Number
    N-733475

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Enlistment - Oct 1942  - Age: 26 years
    Ames, Iowa
    Award
    Red Cross Medal
    World War II Victory Medal
    European African Middle Eastern Campaign Medal
    Battle
    Battle of Anzio
    Stationed
    Anzio, Italy
    Death - 7 Feb 1944  - Age: 28 years
    7-Feb-44

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Killed by German Bombing of Hospital
    Anzio, Italy

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Burial
    Buried at: Plot I Row 13 Grave 7 Sicily-Rome American Cemetery Nettuno, Italy
    Plot I Row 13 Grave 7
    Sicily-Rome American Cemetery
    Nettuno, Italy

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    State Of Residence
    Iowa

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Full Name
    Marjorie G Morrow

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Father
    Merrill Martin Morrow
    Full Name
    Marjorie Gertrude Morrow
    Mother
    Mary Bessie "Bess" White Morrow
    Sibling
    Siblings-Helen Estella Morrow, Charles M. Morrow. Step-Siblings- Paul Worster and Mary Ellen Worster.
    Also Known As
    Gert or Gertrude

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Gender
    Female
    Place of Residence
    Ames, Iowa
    Race or Ethnicity
    Caucasian
    Stories Behind the Stars logo
    Stories Behind the Stars

    View Partner

    Owner: Fold3_Team Anyone can contribute

    Created: 08 Apr 2013

    Modified: 05 May 2021

    View Count: 164 (Recent: 1)

    Source information: Fold3, Marjorie G Morrow ( : accessed 28 Jun 2022), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Marjorie G Morrow?
    Find more records