Norman Cota

Norman Cota


World War I · US Army · Major General

Rank: Major General
United States of America
Birth - 30 May 1893

2 Sources·1 Index Record, 1 other

Chelsea, Massachusetts

2 Sources·1 Index Record, 1 other

1914 - 1918 World War I
Branch
Army
Conflict Period
World War I
Served For
United States of America
U.S. Army: Commands held
28th Infantry Division
U.S. Army: Start
1917
U.S. Army: Wars
WWI, WWII
U.S. Army: End
1946
Battle of Hurtgen Forest
19 September – 16 December 1944
Operation Overlord
6 June – 25 August 1944
Operation Torch
8–16 November 1942
Occupation
Major general
Operation Overlord
Normandy, France
Battle of Hurtgen Forest
German-Belgian border
Gender
Male

1 Source·1 other

New York City, NY
Marriage - 1 Nov 1919  - Ages: 26 - 76 years
May 1969
Constance Martha "Connie" Alexander

1 Source·1 other

1939 - 1945 World War II
Conflict Period
World War II
Rank
Major General
Branch
Army
Served For
United States of America
Alice Weeks-McCutcheon
Marriage - Oct 1970  - Age: 77 years

1 Source·1 other

4 Oct 1971
Wichita, Kansas

1 Source·1 Index Record

Death - Oct 1971  - Age: 78 years

1 Source·1 Index Record

Social Security
***-**-7320
Wichita, KS
Kansas

1 Source·1 Index Record

Also known as
"Dutch"
Full Name
Norman Daniel Cota
Mother
Jessie H. Mason
Father
George William Cota

2 Sources·1 Index Record, 1 other

Full Name
Norman Cota

2 Sources·1 Index Record, 1 other

Owner: fold3_content Anyone can contribute

Created: 03 Sep 2008

Modified: 26 May 2015

View Count: 2,358 (Recent: 1)

Source information: Fold3, Norman Cota ( : accessed 02 Dec 2021), database and images,



Looking for more information on Norman Cota?
Find more records