Charles Augustus Lindbergh (February 4, 1902 – August 26, 1974)

    Charles Lindbergh


    Other Service · US Air Force

    United States of America
    Birth - 4 Feb 1902

    2 Sources·1 Index Record, 1 other

    4 Feb 1902
    Detroit, Michigan,

    2 Sources·1 Index Record, 1 other

    1775 - 2099 Other Service  - Ages: 72 - 52 years
    Service End Date
    1974
    Conflict Period
    Other Service
    Branch
    Air Force
    Service Start Date
    1954
    Served For
    United States of America
    Gold Star
    1775 - 2099 Other Service  - Ages: 39 - 23 years
    Branch
    Army
    Branch
    Army Air Service Reserve
    Conflict Period
    Other Service
    Service Start Date
    1925
    Service End Date
    1941
    Served For
    United States of America
    Occupation
    Aviator, author,inventor, explorer,peace activist
    Gender
    Male

    1 Source·1 other

    Employment: Employer
    Robertson Aircraft Corporation
    Employment: Start Date
    Oct 1925
    Employment: End Date
    Feb 1927
    Employment: Position
    Chief Air Mail Pilot
    Employment: Place
    Anglum, Missouri
    Trial Testimony, (U.S v. Means)
    9 May 1933
    Awarded $25,000 Orteig Prize
    16 Jun 1927
    Employment: Employer
    American Eugenics Society
    Employment: Position
    Director
    Employment: Place
    230 Park Ave., New York, NY
    Employment: Start Date
    1955
    Employment: End Date
    1959
    Trial Testimony, (New Jersey v. Curtis)
    6 Jun 1932
    Charles Lindbergh Jr. Born
    22 Jun 1930
    Education: Place
    San Antonio, Texas
    Education: Institution
    Army Air Service - Military Flight Training
    Education: To
    19 Mar 1925
    Education: From
    19 Mar 1924
    Charles Lindbergh Jr. Kidnapped
    1 Mar 1932
    Trial Testimony, (U.S. v. Pelley)
    4 Aug 1942
    Education: Place
    Madison, Wisconsin
    Education: Institution
    University of Wisconsin
    Education: To
    Feb 1922
    Education: From
    1920
    Education: Place
    Little Falls, Minnesota
    Education: To
    1918
    Education: Institution
    Little Falls High School
    Charles Lindbergh Jr. Corpse Discovered
    12 May 1932
    Trial Testimony, (New Jersey v. Hauptmann)
    4 Jan 1935
    Employment: End Date
    21 May 1927
    Employment: Place
    Paris, France
    Employment: Position
    Pilot (Transcontinental Flight)
    Employment: Employer
    St. Louis Chamber of Commerce
    Employment: Start Date
    20 May 1927

    1 Source·1 other

    Death - 26 Aug 1974
    Kipahulu, Maui, Hawaii
    lymphoma

    2 Sources·1 Index Record, 1 other

    Aug 1974

    2 Sources·1 Index Record, 1 other

    Full Name
    Charles Lindbergh

    2 Sources·1 Index Record, 1 other

    Full Name
    Charles Augustus Lindbergh

    2 Sources·1 Index Record, 1 other

    Also known as
    Lucky Lindy
    Also known as
    Slim
    Also known as
    Lone Eagle

    2 Sources·1 Index Record, 1 other

    Social Security
    ***-**-2945

    1 Source·1 Index Record

    Owner: Mmel71 Anyone can contribute

    Created: 03 Sep 2008

    Modified: 25 Nov 2021

    View Count: 2,009 (Recent: 2)

    Fold3, Charles Lindbergh ( : accessed February 3, 2023), database and images,



    Looking for more information on Charles Lindbergh?
    Find more records