fb665's member photo

Making your own Profile Page is easy, free and quick. Join now and start sharing your insights and discoveries.

Contribution Score
53

Look below to see what fb665 has contributed. About

fb665

  • United States
  • Member since 25 Nov 2011
  • Watch

What fb665 is doing on Fold3…

  • Is this Thomas W. Peavy born in AL to GA parents (did he go to GA and sign up with kinfolk) or is this a different Thomas W. Peavy? Age fits AL Thomas W. Peavy....confusing.

    commented on this image. (20 Aug 2015)

    See all of fb665's Comments
  • full name Asa Madison Peavy or Peevy; his relative Brinkley A. Peavy/Peevy didn't survive the war...they were in the same unit.

    commented on this image. (18 Aug 2015)

    See all of fb665's Comments
  • This record seems to go with Geo M. Robertson unless the Robertson/Robinson have been confused. See comment re Geo Robertson.

    commented on this image. (14 Aug 2015)

    See all of fb665's Comments
  • Variation of name is BOZEMAN; is this the same as the Isaac Bozman listed later or are they two separate folks? (same company)

    commented on this image. (14 Aug 2015)

    See all of fb665's Comments
  • variation of name is BOZEMAN

    commented on this image. (14 Aug 2015)

    See all of fb665's Comments
  • William Robinson aka William Littleton "Doc" Robinson is the brother of John James Robinson and halfbrother or uncle (I get so confused) of Michael Robinson (who dies). They are all in the same Company in the Calvary. Name: William Robinson Side:Confederate Regiment State/Origin:Alabama Regiment Name:3 Alabama Cavalry. Regiment Name Expanded: 3rd Regiment, Alabama Cavalry Company:B Rank ...more

    commented on this image. (14 Aug 2015)

    See all of fb665's Comments
  • possibly Michael Robinson, son of Lucinda Henderson and second husband James "Bud" Robinson; I think some of Michael's half-brothers or uncles were in the same unit, including John J. Robinson.

    commented on this image. (14 Aug 2015)

    See all of fb665's Comments
  • Annotation added: J. J. Robinson

    Found in: Civil War Soldiers - Confederate - AL » Page 2

    Added: 14 Aug 2015

    See all of fb665's Annotations
  • Witness date is a mistake. DUH. He's the mayor and from handwriting either had a stroke or quite elderly. Other records okay see ENTIRE pension. PLus the gov't kept asking for more records and the lawyer kept sending more affidavits, etc.

    commented on this image. (01 Aug 2015)

    See all of fb665's Comments
  • There is another child born in the early 1860s whose only record of birth (so far) is a record of her death in the newspaper. The other child Mary E. Hudson aka Ella is adopted by a Hudson uncle and dies about 1865 in KY. Her birthyear is off by a year too. Not sure what gives. her month and day are correct.

    commented on this image. (01 Aug 2015)

    See all of fb665's Comments
  • There are two marriage dates same exact year and two dif. records for this couple. All records for their son show 1859 as his birth; but since it is the last day of the year, I can believe he or someone occasionally got confused and wrote 1860. Also, see records for Indiana birth of Harvey's sister Florence.

    commented on this image. (01 Aug 2015)

    See all of fb665's Comments
  • Mary Ella aka Mary Elizabeth Hudson actually was adopted (officially or unofficially) about 1864 or so by Colburn Hudson's brother "Mack" Hudson and wife Ruth (md 1861) in Kentucky. Mary Elizabeth "Ella" Hudson is buried with some of her adoptive brothers in a small cemetery on the family land there in Kentucky. (Mack took over the farm when his father in law died young....)

    commented on this image. (01 Aug 2015)

    See all of fb665's Comments
  • After a revised pension law was passed and Mary Elizabeth Herron/Herron (Ball) (Shurtz) was widowed from her War husband and divorced from Mr. Shurtz and other husbands, Mary re-applied for a pension from Kansas in the early 1900s. That pension is very revealing.

    commented on this image. (01 Aug 2015)

    See all of fb665's Comments
  • full name on one Union record is Colburn or Culberson C. Hudson

    commented on this image. (01 Aug 2015)

    See all of fb665's Comments
  • This gentleman is listed as dead and buried in Sharpsburg, MD in 1862 as John C. Ball; there was a John Ball and a John C. Ball in the same regiment and company; they both may actually have been John C. Ball's. [See other comment by John C Ball and his pension and death info for invalid and cemetery in Oklahoma years after the war.]

    commented on this image. (27 Dec 2013)

    See all of fb665's Comments