Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Private First Class 1
Birth:
06 May 1927 2
Sabula, IA 2
Death:
20 May 1997 3
At home, Mt. Vernon, IA 3
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Vernon Wesley Baker 1
Vernon W Baker 4
Also known as: Vern, Bake 1
Level of Education: 3 years of high school 4
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 4
Birth:
06 May 1927 2
Sabula, IA 2
Male 2
Birth:
1927 4
Iowa 4
Death:
20 May 1997 3
At home, Mt. Vernon, IA 3
Cause: heart related, diabetes 3
Burial:
Burial Date: 23 May 1997 1
Burial Place: Cedar Memorial Cemetery, Cedar Rapids, IA 1
Physical Description:
Height: 5'10" 1
Eye Color: dk. brown 1
Hair Color: dk. brown (salt & pepper) 1
Residence:
Place: Paralta, IA 1
From: 1930 1
To: 1946 1
Residence:
Place: Mt. Vernon, IA 1
From: 1960 1
To: 1997 1
Residence:
Place: Savanna, IL 1
From: 1948 1
To: 1960 1
Residence:
Place: Savanna, IL 1
From: 31 Dec 1969 1
To: 31 Dec 1969 1
Residence:
Place: Linn County, Iowa 4
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Lauretta Baker Campbell 2
Father: Howard Daniels 2
Marriage:
Annamae Stoneking (Rodman) 1
12 Jul 1972 1
Geneva, Kane Co., IL 1
Spouse Death Date: 20 May 1997 1
Marriage:
Barbara Anne Remington 1
08 Jun 1948 1
At Home Marion, IA 1
Spouse Death Date: 30 Sep 1970 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Private First Class 1
Service Start Date:
08 Jan 1946 1
Service End Date:
09 Jan 1947 1
Service Number:
RA37 803 497 1

World War II 4

Branch:
Army 4
Rank:
Private First Class 1
Service Start Date:
30 Jun 1945 1
Service End Date:
07 Jan 1946 1
Enlistment Date:
08 Jan 1946 4
Army Branch:
No branch assignment 4
Army Component:
Regular Army (including Officers, Nurses, Warrant Officers, and Enlisted Men) 4
Army Serial Number:
37803497 4
Enlistment Place:
Amarillo Aaf Texas 4
Enlistment Term:
One year enlistment 4
Source of Army Personnel:
Enlisted Man, Philippine Scout or recall to AD of an enlisted man who had been transferred to the ERC 4
Edit
Occupation:
Conductor on Milwaukee Railroad 40 yrs. 1
Occupation:
Skilled occupations in manufacture of electrical machinery and accessories, n.e.c. 4
Race or Ethnicity:
White 4
Source Information:
Box Number: 1266 4
Film Reel Number: 6.32 4

Looking for more information about Vernon W Baker?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

My father, Vernon Baker

New Port Richey

My father, Vern Baker, 

Service Info Told to Me By Uncle

After my father died, my uncle told me Dad had told him that he was an aerial photographer in recognisence planes in Japan.  He also said that he was in one of the first groups taking pictures over the bombed areas after both bombs, Hiroshema & Nagasaki.

My step-mother gave me all of Dad's old pictures.  In that box were a lot of pictures of the people in Japan, apparently while he was on a leave, there were also many important pictures.  He had even written on the back what most of them were.  There were pictures of his plane, the boat he rode over to war on, the boat he returned on, the camp he was at, his work station, where he developed the pictures, guys he bunked with, etc.

I cannot find any proof in military records that this was his experience during WWII.  His records say he was a military scout in the Phillipeans.  

I have his records saying he enlisted in the Army Air Corp.  That is not a choice when you fill out papers and need to fill out the branch.  In 1946, when the war was over & they disbanded the Army Air Corp, he reenlisted, but into the Army, this time, to complete his enlistment time.

Can someone please help me clarify this issue in my fathr's memory?

About this Memorial Page

×