Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
First Lieutenant 2
Birth:
25 Dec 1920 3
1918 1
Peeples, Hampton, South Carolina 4
South Carolina 3
South Carolina 1
Death:
22 Jan 1944 2
22 Jun 2016 3
Combat Mission/Mediterranean Sea 3
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (21)

Add
Lt Hohn H Lightsey, KIA, 22 June, 1944 310th Bomb Grou, 380th BS, B-25's
Lt Hohn H Lightsey, KIA, 22 June, 1944 310th Bomb Grou, 380th BS, B-25's
Lt Hohn H Lightsey, KIA, 22 June, 1944 310th Bomb Grou, 380th BS, B-25's "IN HONOR OF THE MEMBERS OF THE CLASS OF 1942 WHO MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE IN THE SERVICE OF OUR COUNTRY"
Lt John H Lightsey, KIA, 310thBG,380thBS, KIS 22 June, 1944
Lt John H Lightsey, KIA, 310thBG,380thBS, KIS 22 June, 1944
Lt John H Lightsey, B-25 Pilot, 310thBG,380thBS, KIA /22 June, '44 /MTO
Lt John H Lightsey, B-25 Pilot, 310thBG,380thBS, KIA /22 June, '44 /MTO
310thBG,380thBS, Lt John H Lightsey, "Wall of Memories" Florence, Italy
310thBG,380thBS, Lt John H Lightsey, "Wall of Memories" Florence, Italy
American Battle Monuments, Memorial for Lt John H Lightsey, Jr. 310thBG,380thBS, KIA 22 June, 1944
Page 6
Page 6
Page 5
Page 5
Page 4
Page 4
Page 3
Page 3
Page 2
Page 2
Page 1
Page 1
Page 1
Page 1
12th Army Air Force shoulder patch.jpg
12th Army Air Force shoulder patch.jpg
310th Bombardment Group, Medium; 57th Bomb Wing emblem.jpg
310th Bombardment Group, Medium; 57th Bomb Wing emblem.jpg
380th Bombardment Squadron patch.jpeg
380th Bombardment Squadron patch.jpeg
North American B-25J Mitchell Bomber, Medium.jpg
North American B-25J Mitchell Bomber, Medium.jpg
Nicknamed "HOW 'BOOT THAT"; assigned to the 310th Bombardment Group, 380th Bombardment Squadron; A/C #44-28925.
North American B-25J Mitchell Bomber.jpg
North American B-25J Mitchell Bomber.jpg
Lightsey, John H._Clemson_1942_Photo.JPG
Lightsey, John H._Clemson_1942_Photo.JPG
Lightsey, John H._Clemson_1942.JPG
Lightsey, John H._Clemson_1942.JPG
Lightsey, John H._Clemson_1942+ABC CLUB.JPG
Lightsey, John H._Clemson_1942+ABC CLUB.JPG
Lightsey, John H._Sun 28 March 1943.JPG
Lightsey, John H._Sun 28 March 1943.JPG
Lightsey, John H._Sun 28 March 1943_Photo.JPG
Lightsey, John H._Sun 28 March 1943_Photo.JPG

Add a photo or record for John H Lightsey

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Uncle PIE 5
Also known as:
" PIE " 5
Person:
John H Lightsey 1
Level of Education: 4 years of college 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
25 Dec 1920 3
1918 1
Peeples, Hampton, South Carolina 4
South Carolina 3
South Carolina 1
Male 3
Death:
22 Jan 1944 2
22 Jun 2016 5
Combat Mission/Mediterranean Sea 5
Cause: Shot-Down, Pilot of a B-25 Mitchell 5
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Addie Rosella Tuten 3
Father: John Herman Lightsey 3
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
First Lieutenant 2
Enlistment Date:
11 Sep 1941 1
Service Number:
O-449983 6
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
34096971 1
Enlistment Place:
Ft Jackson Columbia South Carolina 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Pilot /Air Medal with 2 Oak Leaf Clusters 5
Occupation:
Professional occupations, n.e.c. 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0752 1
Film Reel Number: 1.269 1

Looking for more information about John H Lightsey?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Lt John H *PIE* Lightsey, Pilot, 310thBG,380thBS, KIA

North Africa

Page 6
7 images

John's nickname is PIE...  To his Family (Uncle PIE) and to his B-25 310th BG, 380th BS, he was known as "Pie"  :)

John joined the Army Air Corps 11 Sept, 1941 from "FT JACKSON COLUMBIA SOUTH CAROLINA"  34096971 John had completed 4 years of College, and was still single.

ACTIVITY DURING WWII -- 310th Bomb Group, 380th Bomb Squad, B-25 Mitchell Medium Bombers.  John was the Pilot of his B-25 the day he was on the Mission to Via Cassia, Italy.

U.S. Awards: Purple Heart Medal; Air Medal with 2 Oak Leaf Clusters; Additional Army Awards

Publication Number: M1380 Publication Title: Missing Air Crew Reports (MACRs) of the U.S. Army Air Forces, 1941-1948 Publisher:

NARA Short Description:

NARA M1380. Over 16,000 case files of Missing Air Crew Reports (MACRs) and related records of the US Army Air Forces, 1942-1947. Year: 1944   Serial Number: 43-4018   Report Number: 6090   Location: 46°45' N-12°55' E _____Point Of Departure: Manduria, Italy.

MACR 6090, Ship #43-4018

John was shot-down over the Mediterranean Sea.  His friend, a Wm Alexander came to visit his parents, Herman and Addie, after he returned and personally told them about their son.

 


FLEW 50+ MISSIONS AS B-25 PILOT IN THE MEDITERRANEAN AND NORTH AFRICA,
BEFORE BEING SHOT DOWN IN THE MEDITERRANEAN SEA ON JUNE 22, 1944.

 

Above Monument;  IN HONOR OF THE MEMBERS OF THE CLASS OF 1942
WHO MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE
IN THE SERVICE OF OUR COUNTRY

1Lt. John Herman Lightsey, Jr. was a
FOUR YEAR Graduate of Clemson University,
Class of 1942:
Location: South Carolina Botanical Garden
Location: Inside the Cadet Life Garden  
Material/Size: Cast bronze/24" x 36" x 1/2"

 

 

 

 

John Herman Lightsey, Pilot (KIA)

South Carolina

John's Family;

1Lt John H Lightsey, Jr
Birth:  1918
Death:  Jun. 22, 1944
Note: Entered the service from South Carolina.   
Burial:  Florence American Cemetery and Memorial
Florence, Toscana Region, Italy  

Ancestry.com~One World Tree:
John Herman Lightsey, Jr.  
Birth:  25 Dec 1918
Death:  22 Jan 1944 - Italy
Parents:  John Herman Lightsey, Addie Rosella Tuten

1930 Census/Peeples/Hampton Co./South Carolina/Roll  
J Herman Lightsey/Head of Household/37
Addie Lightsey/Wife/37
Herman Lightsey/Son/9
Hugh Lightsey/Son/4yrs-11mos
Rosalind Lightsey/Daughter/2yrs-8mos

About this Memorial Page

×