Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
First Lieutenant 2
Birth:
13 Aug 1921 3
1921 1
Geneva, Walworth, Wisconsin 4
Wisconsin 1
Death:
19 Feb 1944 3
Cisterna, Provincia di Latina, Lazio, Italy 5
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (27)

Add
Lt Harold R Brellenthin, B-25 Pilot
Lt Harold R Brellenthin, B-25 Pilot
Lt Harold R Brellenthin, Pilot B-25 Mitchell Medium Bomber
Lt Harold R Brellenthin, Pilot B-25 Mitchell Medium Bomber
Standing far Right) Lt Harold Brellenthin with Arkansas Traveler II /1944
Standing far Right) Lt Harold Brellenthin with Arkansas Traveler II /1944
Harold Brellenthin was shot-down in the #41-30551 D-20 "Pink Lady" 19 Feb. 1944 (KIA)
Harold Brellenthin was shot-down in the #41-30551 D-20 "Pink Lady" 19 Feb. 1944 (KIA)
Page 6
Page 6
Lt Harold Brellenthin flew Co-Pilot across the Atlantic in #42-32429 "Flamingo"
Lt Harold Brellenthin flew Co-Pilot across the Atlantic in #42-32429 "Flamingo"
Operations Order # 186
Lt Harold R Brellenthin, Pilot
Lt Harold R Brellenthin, Pilot
Lt Brellenthin and his CREW with B-25 (Could be "Pride of the Lakes of Wisconsin")
Lt Brellenthin and his CREW with B-25 (Could be "Pride of the Lakes of Wisconsin")
Page 2
Page 2
Page 4
Page 4
Page 5
Page 5
Page 7
Page 7
Page 8
Page 8
Page 9
Page 9
Page 10
Page 10
Page 11
Page 11
Page 12
Page 12
Page 13
Page 13
Page 3
Page 3
1Lt. Harold Ray Brellenthin Headstone.jpg
1Lt. Harold Ray Brellenthin Headstone.jpg
12th Army Air Force shoulder patch.jpg
12th Army Air Force shoulder patch.jpg
321st Bomb Group, 57th Bomb Wing insignia.jpg
321st Bomb Group, 57th Bomb Wing insignia.jpg
Motto: Perseverance, Vision, and Duty
446th Bombardment Squadron patch.png
446th Bombardment Squadron patch.png
Janesville_Daily_Gazette_Thu__Jul_8__1948_.jpg
Janesville_Daily_Gazette_Thu__Jul_8__1948_.jpg
Brellenthin, Harold R._Janesville Daily Gazette_WISC_Fri_16 July 1948_Pg 12_photo.JPG
Brellenthin, Harold R._Janesville Daily Gazette_WISC_Fri_16 July 1948_Pg 12_photo.JPG
Brellenthin, Harold R._Daily tribune_Wisc. Rapids_WISC_Fri_28 April 1944_Pg 7.JPG
Brellenthin, Harold R._Daily tribune_Wisc. Rapids_WISC_Fri_28 April 1944_Pg 7.JPG
Brellenthin, Harold R._Janesville Daily Gazette_WISC_Fri_16 July 1948_Pg 12_Clip.JPG
Brellenthin, Harold R._Janesville Daily Gazette_WISC_Fri_16 July 1948_Pg 12_Clip.JPG

Add a photo or record for Harold R Brellenthin

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Harold Ray Brellenthin 6
Harold R Brellenthin 1
Also known as: Harry 6
Level of Education: 1 year of college 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
13 Aug 1921 3
1921 1
Geneva, Walworth, Wisconsin 4
Wisconsin 1
Death:
19 Feb 1944 3
Cisterna, Provincia di Latina, Lazio, Italy 5
Burial:
Dec 1948 5
Hazel Rige Cemetery, Elkhorn, Walworth, Wisconsin 5
Residence:
Place: Walworth County, Wisconsin 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Leona Wilhemina Zwieg 6
Father: Bernard Benjamin August Brellenthin 6
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
First Lieutenant 2
Enlistment Date:
26 Mar 1942 1
Service Number:
O-739716 3
Army Branch:
Medical Administrative Corps - For Officers only 1
Army Serial Number:
16060540 1
Enlistment Place:
Milwaukee Wisconsin 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Draftsmen 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0213 1
Film Reel Number: 2.70 1

Looking for more information about Harold R Brellenthin?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Lt Harold R Brellenthin, 321st BG (KIA) 19 Feb.44

Italy

Harold R Brellenthin was a B-25 Pilot with the 321st Bomb Group, the 446th Bomb Squadron, B-25 Mitchell Medium Bombers, WWII MTO.  He was shot-down over the Target on 19 Feb. 1944.

Barbara Ennis Connolly 321st BG Historian PRINCESSBARBI_B25@msn.com

About this Memorial Page

×