Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Second Lieutenant 2
Birth:
07 Mar 1920 3
Boston MA 3
Death:
05 Jun 2010 3
Hamilton Co TN 3
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (16)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Marguerite Veronica Larkin 3
Also known as:
Marguerite Larkin Welch 3
Person:
Marguerite V Larkin 1
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
07 Mar 1920 3
Boston MA 3
Female 3
Birth:
1920 1
Massachusetts 1
Death:
05 Jun 2010 3
Hamilton Co TN 3
Residence:
Place: Suffolk County, Massachusetts 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Clara Louise Mexal 3
Father: Daniel Joseph Larkin Sr 3
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Second Lieutenant 2
Enlistment Date:
31 Dec 1942 1
Army Branch:
Women's Army Corps 1
Army Component:
Women's Army Corps 1
Army Serial Number:
A-116032 1
Enlistment Place:
Boston Massachusetts 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Checkers 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0001 1
Film Reel Number: 1.1 1

Looking for more information about Marguerite V Larkin?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Bio 1920 - 1944 and beyond

Marguerite Veronica “Margie” Larkin was born in Boston, Massachusetts.  She was the sixth of seven children born to her parents.  Margie attended school in Boston and graduated from St Gregory’s High School in Dorchester on 13 June 1937.  Her parents and some of the younger children moved to Cape Cod after she graduated.  Unable to find a job on the Cape, Margie went to live with her oldest sister in Boston.  Margie worked at R. H. White Company, a large department store in the city.   She was working at R. H. White and was an assistant buyer in the children's department when she made the decision to enlist in the Army 

Marguerite's recollections in brackets: [After inteviews and the physical she was given a date for departure, January 1942. She left South Station in Boston for basic training in Daytona Beach FL].

Margie completed the Officer Candidate Course (27th Class) during the period of 30 March 1943 – 10 May 1943 at the Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Training Center at Fort Des Moines, Iowa.  Margie was honorably discharged as a Junior Leader Company 8, 1st Regiment WAC Training Center to accept a commission as 3rd Officer and active duty in the Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps (9 May 1943).  Her service Number was L-116032.  In a 1 September 1943 letter, Marguerite received a temporary appointment and was commissioned as a 2nd Lt AUS (WAC).

The next school Margie attended was the Quartermaster School in Camp Lee, Virginia.  She completed the Basic Supply Officer’s Course No 20 at Quartermaster School on 19 Feb 1944.  She served at Camp Blanding in Starke, Florida where was the Laundry Officer and the Executive and Supply Officer. 

Margie met and married a pilot in the Army Air Corps which meant she could no longer serve in the Army and she had to be discharged.  “By direction of the President, you are honorably discharged, effective this date (20 April 1944) from you temporary commission as Second Lieutenant, Women’s Army Corps, under the provisions of paragraph 18b, War Department Circular N. 289, dated 9 November 1943.”

According to her Report of Separation, Margie’s place of separation was Ft Oglethorpe, Georgia on 20 April 1944.  

After Margie was separated from the Army, she took up the responsibilities of an Army Air Corps spouse and mother.  She traveled with her family to many different assignments in NM, CA, TX, KS, FL, and NY where her husband was stationed with the US Air Force.

About this Memorial Page

×