Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army Air Forces 1
Birth:
Houston, Harris, Texas, USA 1
Death:
23 Apr 2008 2
Savannah, Chatham, Georgia 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Joe Robert Hughes 1
Also known as:
Joe or Joe Bob 1
Full Name:
Joe B Hughes 2
Birth:
Houston, Harris, Texas, USA 1
Male 1
Birth:
30 Dec 1923 2
Death:
23 Apr 2008 2
Savannah, Chatham, Georgia 2
Burial:
Apr 2008 3
Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, Arlington, Virginia 3
Residence:
Last Residence: Savannah, GA 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Nola Fay McMeans 1
Father: Barney Williamson Hughes, Sr. 1
Marriage:
Dorothy Marie Elskes 4
01 May 1942 4
Sugar Land, Fort Bend, Texas 4
Divorce Date: 1947 4
Marriage:
Helen Lee Albright 4
about 1948 4
Divorce Date: about 1950 4
Marriage:
Martha Nell Hardy 4
about 1951 4
Hampton, Elizabeth, Virginia 4
Spouse Death Date: 18 Feb 1982 4
Marriage:
Mary Dale Arnold 5
Aug 1982 4
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army Air Forces 1
Enlistment Date:
09 Dec 1942 6
Release Date:
15 Dec 1945 6

Vietnam War 1

Branch:
Air Force 1
Rank:
Colonel 3

Korean War 1

Branch:
Air Force 1
Enlistment Date:
29 Apr 1951 6
Release Date:
30 Apr 1973 6
Edit
Occupation:
Col. U. S. Air Force 1
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (PE) 2

Looking for more information about Joe B Hughes?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by cfikes5838
  2. Social Security Death Index
  3. U.S., Find A Grave Index — Contributed by millebr
  4. Ancestry.com - Family Trees — Contributed by millebr
  5. Obit., Savannah Morning News, publ. 25 Apr 2008 — Contributed by millebr
  6. Department of Veterans Affairs BIRLS Death File — Contributed by millebr
Add

Stories

Birth certificate name: Joe Robert Hughes

About this Memorial Page

×