Summary

Birth:
01 Jan 1907 1
Death:
08 Jan 2008 2
08 Jan 2008 1
Wentzville mo 2
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Geneva Pearl Gangolf (Smith) 2
Full Name:
Geneva P Gangolf 1
Also known as:
Neva 2
Birth:
01 Jan 1907 1
Death:
08 Jan 2008 2
08 Jan 2008 1
Wentzville mo 2
Cause: she was 101 2
Residence:
Last Residence: Wentzville, MO 1
Edit
Race or Ethnicity:
white 2
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (PE) 1

Looking for more information about Geneva P Gangolf?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

My grandma Neva was quite the character. As adults my cousin and I relized that she told all of her grandchildren that they were her favorite.

 She was married 13 or 14 times. She loved men. 

She loved dancing and going to senior citizins group activities.  

My brother sisters and i loved her dearly and as children we couldn't hardly wait for a visit from her or for a real special treat staying the night at her home. I remember she had a chihauhau dog for years named Tammy. I always thought that that was funny because that is what I was called (my real name is Tamara). 

She always had bananas and would let me eat as many as I wanted.

She was really good at sewing and as children we were always getting cloths from her that she had made.

My mom was the youngest of her 5 kids. She wasn't the greatest mother to my mom but, she was a super grandmother. 

 She was really short. Lucky if she was 5 feet but, my mom is 5'10. 

She had also bartended and worked as a nanny. Her parents were Rose and Maximilian Smith. I don't know much about them. I've been trying to find any kind of info on them with no results. i saw a picture of Rose that my mother has and she was a plump woman. and the picture I saw of Max he was really skinny. They lived in Knoxville Tn. when Geneva was born. That is all I  have been able to find out so far.

Oh, she was always fibbing to men in her later years about her age. Always telling them a younger than she was number.

About this Memorial Page

×