Lowell Silverman's Tributes to World War II Fallen

Lowell Silverman's Tributes to World War II Fallen

TOPIC

Tributes to the Fallen

    Delaware Tributes

    (Research in progress on names without links below)

    New Castle County, Delaware Fallen

    Newark

    Private 1st Class Ralph E. Adams, U.S. Army: Antitank Company, 359th Infantry Regiment, 90th Infantry Division (1925–1944)

    2nd Lieutenant Robert G. Allen, U.S. Army: Battery “D,” 462nd Parachute Field Artillery Battalion (1923–1945)

    2nd Lieutenant James R. Anderson, U.S. Army: Company “F,” 15th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division (1920–1944)

    Technician 4th Grade Harvey L. Baldwin, U.S. Army: Army Specialized Training Program (1917–1943)

    Private George G. Barnett, U.S. Army: Company “C,” 609th Tank Destroyer Battalion (1913–1944)

    Sergeant Philip A. Beaman, U.S. Army: Headquarters Company, 130th Infantry Regiment, 33rd Infantry Division (1920–1945)

    Staff Sergeant Horace C. Brown, U.S. Army: Company “B,” 335th Infantry Regiment, 84th Infantry Division (1924–1945)

    Sergeant William H. Dean, Jr., U.S. Army: Headquarters Company, 3rd Battalion, 330th Infantry Regiment, 83rd Infantry Division (1913–1944)

    Seaman 1st Class Robert J. Donovan, U.S. Naval Reserve: U.S. Naval Armed Guard (?), S.S. Almirante (1923–1943)

    Private 1st Class John Frame, U.S. Army: Company “C,” 7th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division (c. 1916–1945)

    Sergeant Woodrow W. Gravenor, U.S. Army: Company “L,” 137th Infantry Regiment, 35th Infantry Division (1918–1944)

    Staff Sergeant Charles W. Greer, Jr., U.S. Army: Company “B,” 130th Infantry Regiment, 33rd Infantry Division (1920–1945)

    1st Lieutenant Thomas S. Ingham, Jr., U.S. Army Air Forces: 493rd Bombardment Squadron, 7th Bombardment Group (Heavy) (1920–1943)

    Private 1st Class Roland P. Jackson, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve: Company “B,” 24th Marine Regiment, 4th Marine Division (1913–1945)

    Private William N. Jones, Jr., U.S. Army: Company “E,” 15th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division (1919–1944)

    Private 1st Class Charles W. Keith, Jr., U.S. Army: Company “B,” 20th Armored Infantry Battalion, 10th Armored Division (1925–1945)

    Staff Sergeant Harold D. Kirk, U.S. Army: 191st Tank Battalion (1913–1944)

    Private John W. O'Daniel, Jr., U.S. Army: Company “A,” 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division (1925–1944)

    Signalman 3rd Class Harry Wayne Pierce, U.S. Naval Reserve: U.S.S. St. Augustine (1919–1944)

    Seaman 1st Class Frank Sanborn, U.S. Naval Reserve: (1925–1946)

    2nd Lieutenant Harold N. Sheaffer, U.S. Army Air Forces: 527th Bombardment Squadron, 379th Bombardment Group (Heavy) (1920–1944)

    Aviation Ordnanceman 2nd Class Ralph R. Skillman, U.S. Navy: U.S.S. Suwannee (c. 1925–1944)

    Private George R. Thorn, U.S. Army: Troop “B,” 8th Engineer Combat Squadron, 1st Cavalry Division (1908–1945)

    2nd Lieutenant Frank R. Thoroughgood, U.S. Army: (1910–1942)

    Flight Officer James Walter, U.S. Army Air Forces: (1915–1945)

    Staff Sergeant Clarence E. Weible, U.S. Army: Company “L,” 306th Infantry Regiment, 77th Infantry Division (1919–1945)

    1st Lieutenant Ferris L. Wharton, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve: Weapons Company, 21st Marine Regiment, 3rd Marine Division (1913–1944)

    Private James R. Wilson, U.S. Army: Company “B,” 8th Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Division (1913–1944)

    Staff Sergeant Homer B. Wooleyhan, U.S. Army: 44th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron, 11th Cavalry Group (1918–1945)

    Middletown

    Private 1st Class George S. Dill, U.S. Army: Company “C,” 146th Engineer Combat Battalion (1923–1944)

    Wilmington

    Private 1st Class Lawrence J. Anderson, U.S. Army: Company “K,” 16th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division (1919–1944)

    Private 1st Class Walter S. Brinton, U.S. Army: Company “A,” 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division (1917–1944)

    Private Walter J. Dobek, U.S. Army: Company “C,” 146th Engineer Combat Battalion (1922–1944)

    Sergeant Charles Norris Donoghue, U.S. Army: Company “B,” 745th Tank Battalion (1916–1944)

    Technician 5th Grade Julian A. Long, U.S. Army: Company “C,” 237th Engineer Combat Battalion (1911–1944)

    Captain Stephen McGregor, U.S. Army: 461st Amphibian Truck Company (1908–1944)

    Sergeant Harry M. Hinkson, Jr.: U.S. Army Air Forces

    Private Franklin J. Polster, U.S. Army: Company “F,” 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division (1919–1944)

    Private William Verderamo, U.S. Army: Medical Detachment, 16th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division (1914–1944)

    Claymont

    Private 1st Class James M. Padley, U.S. Army: Company “A,” 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division (1917–1944)

    Kent County, Delaware Fallen

    2nd Lieutenant John M. Butler, U.S. Army Air Forces: 434th Troop Carrier Group (1918–1944)

    Private 1st Class Walter F. Johnson, U.S. Army

    Sussex County, Delaware Fallen

    Private 1st Class George C. Beebe, U.S. Army: Company “E,” 16th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division (1919–1944)

    Seaman 1st Class James A. Tull, U.S. Naval Reserve: U.S.S. Indianapolis (1910–1945)

    894th Tank Destroyer Battalion Tributes

    Technician 5th Grade Leon Bush, U.S. Army: Company “C,” 894th Tank Destroyer Battalion (1917–1943)

    Staff Sergeant Frank Dixon, U.S. Army: Company “C,” 894th Tank Destroyer Battalion (1917–1944)

    1st Lieutenant Wallace C. Forbush, Jr., U.S. Army: Company “C,” 894th Tank Destroyer Battalion (1918–1944)

    1st Lieutenant John S. Jarvie, U.S. Army: Company “C,” 894th Tank Destroyer Battalion (1914–1944)

    Corporal Fred S. Shoe, U.S. Army: Company “A,” 894th Tank Destroyer Battalion (1908–1944)

    2nd Lieutenant Leroy C. Six, U.S. Army: Company “B,” 894th Tank Destroyer Battalion (1923–1944)

    Other Tributes

    2nd Lieutenant Rocco DeFilippis, U.S. Army Air Forces: 359th Bombardment Squadron, 303rd Bombardment Group (Heavy) (1919–1944)

    Captain William W. Galt, U.S. Army: 1st Battalion, 168th Infantry Regiment, 34th Infantry Division (1919–1944)

    Private Harold Kuliffay , U.S. Army: Company “G,” 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division (1922–1945)

    Technician 5th Grade Dominick La Monica, U.S. Army: 32nd Station Hospital (1907–1944)

    Chief Pharmacist's Mate Paul L. Larson, U.S. Navy: U.S.S. Tang (1920–1944)

    Private Robert P. Mulreaney, U.S. Army Air Forces: 815th Engineer Aviation Battalion (1916–1944)

    Flight Sergeant Eric Ramsay, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve: No. 75 (New Zealand) Squadron (1925–1944)

    2nd Lieutenant John A. Randall, U.S. Army: 1st Ordnance Bomb Disposal Squad (Separate) (1906–1943)

    Staff Sergeant Robert J. Rollo, U.S. Army Air Forces: 815th Engineer Aviation Battalion (1920–1944)

    2nd Lieutenant Lowell F. Simmons, U.S. Army Air Forces: 708th Bombardment Squadron, 447th Bombardment Group (Heavy) (1918–1944)

    Technician 5th Grade Robert Stafford, U.S. Army: Company “D,” 390th Engineer General Service Regiment (c. 1908–1944)

    In-Depth Articles

    The Mystery of Rachel H. Sheridan, the 32nd Station Hospital's Lost Nurse

    1st Lieutenant John S. Jarvie: Jack in the Alice Griffin Letters

    Last updated May 9, 2021