Summary

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Union) 1
Branch:
Militia 1
Rank:
PVT 1
Birth:
1833 1
Jay, Franklin, Maine, USA 1
Death:
03 Jan 1863 1
More…

Related Pages

View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (87)

Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Charles Edwin Edward James 1
Also known as:
Charles E James 1
Birth:
1833 1
Jay, Franklin, Maine, USA 1
Male 1
Death:
03 Jan 1863 1
Edit

Civil War (Union) 1

Branch:
Militia 1
Rank:
PVT 1
Service Start Date:
14 Aug 1862 1
Service End Date:
03 Jan 1863 1
Edit
Brother:
Elisha James 1843–1905 BIRTH 1843 • Jay, Franklin, Maine, USA DEATH 19 MAY 1905 • East Livermore, Maine, United States 1
Brother:
Isaac H James 1839–1908 BIRTH 25 FEBRUARY 1839 • Jay, Franklin, Maine, USA DEATH 25 OCTOBER 1908 • New Portland, Somerset, Maine, United States 1
Brother:
William A James 1838–1864 BIRTH 19 MARCH 1838 • Jay, Franklin County, Maine, USA DEATH 21 OCTOBER 1864 • Judiciary Square Military Hospital, Washington, D.C. 1
Brother:
Sylvester R James 1828–1910 BIRTH DECEMBER 1828 • Lebanon, York County, Maine, USA DEATH 18 MAY 1910 • Jay, Franklin County, Maine, USA 1
Father:
Ebenezer R James 1808–1867 BIRTH APRIL 1808 • Lebanon, York County Maine, USA DEATH 30 NOVEMBER 1867 • Jay, Franklin County, Maine, USA 1
Mother:
Permelia A Hanscom "James" 1810–1884 BIRTH 18 APRIL 1810 • Lebanon, York County, Maine, USA DEATH 26 JANUARY 1884 • North Jay, Franklin County, Maine, USA 1
Spouse:
Daphna S Bemis "James" "Bancroft" 1828–1906 BIRTH 05 FEBRUARY 1828 • Marshfield, Washington County, Vermont, USA DEATH 18 JUNE 1906 • Marshfield, Washington County, Vermont, USA 1
Daugther:
Cora Frances James "Preston" 1858–1938 BIRTH 18 MAY 1858 • Marshfield, Vermont, USA DEATH 04 APRIL 1938 • Marshfield, Washington, Vermont, USA 1

Looking for more information about Charles Edwin Edward James?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Find A Grave Bio Information

Birth: unknown

Death: Jan. 3, 1863

Died in the Civil War..

Married Daphna (Bemis) Dec 30, 1856 Vt.

Family links:

Parents:

  Ebenezer R James (1808 - 1867)

  Permelia A Hanscom James (1810 - 1884)

Spouse:

  Daphna S. Bemis Bancroft (1828 - 1906)*

Children:

  Cora Frances James Preston (1858 - 1938)*

Siblings:

  Charles Edwin Edward James (____ - 1863)

  Sylvester R James (1828 - 1910)*

  William A James (1838 - 1864)*

  Isaac H James (1839 - 1908)*

Burial:

Unknown

Created by: Barb Destromp

Record added: Oct 05, 2012

Find A Grave Memorial# 98298870

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact draconosjb

Contributors:
draconosjb
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
27 total (0 this week)

×