Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Birth:
03 Dec 1920 2
Grand Forks, Grand Forks, North Dakota 2
Death:
04 Aug 1943 2
Sweetwater, Nolan, Texas (Avenger Field) 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (5)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Kathryn Barbara Lawrence 2
Also known as:
Kay 1
Birth:
03 Dec 1920 2
Grand Forks, Grand Forks, North Dakota 2
Death:
04 Aug 1943 2
Sweetwater, Nolan, Texas (Avenger Field) 2
Edit
Organization:
Member of Women's Airforce Service Pilots (WASPs) 1

Looking for more information about Kathryn Barbara Lawrence?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by millebr
  2. Texas, Death Certificates, 1903-1982 — Contributed by millebr
Add

Stories

Wasp trainee Kathryn Lawrence was killed on August 4, 1943, while flying a Fairchild PT-19 Cornell on a routine training flight at Avenger Field. Her parachute failed to open after she bailed out of her airplane.

Excerpted and edited from "Wings Across America, Org."

 

 

About this Memorial Page

×