Summary

Birth:
20 Dec 1922 1
Hollywood, Los Angeles, California 2
Death:
16 Oct 1944 3
Walnut, Tippah, Mississippi 3
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Marjorie Laverne Davis?

+

Pictures & Records (4)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Marjorie Laverne Davis 3
Also known as:
Margie 2
Birth:
20 Dec 1922 1
Hollywood, Los Angeles, California 2
Death:
16 Oct 1944 3
Walnut, Tippah, Mississippi 3
Burial:
23 Oct 1944 2
Hollywood Forever Cemetery, Hollywood, Los Angeles, California 2
Edit
Organization:
Member of Women's Airforce Service Pilots (WASPs) 3

Looking for more information about Marjorie Laverne Davis?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

WASP trainee Marjorie Laverne Davis was killed when her Beechcraft AT-6 "Texan" crashed near Walnut, Tippah, Mississippi. She was on a solo night cross country training flight on October 16, 1944.

Excerpted and edited from "Wings Across America, Org."

About this Memorial Page

×