Summary

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Union) 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1832 2
Pennsylvania 2
Death:
21 Oct 1861 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (6)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
William R McKim 1
Also known as:
William R McKimm 3
Birth:
1832 2
Pennsylvania 2
Death:
21 Oct 1861 3
Cause: Killed in action 3
Death:
21 Oct 1861 2
Battle of Balls Bluff 2
Loudon County, Virginia 2
Burial:
Mercer Citizens Cemetery, Mercer Co., PA 3
Residence:
Place: Philadelphia, PA 3
Edit
Marriage:
Sydney Isabella Kilgore 2
24 Aug 1853 2
Oberlin, Lorain County, Ohio 2
Spouse Death Date: 28 Nov 1857 3
Edit

Civil War (Union) 1

Branch:
Army 1
Service Start Date:
21 May 1861 3
Enlistment Date:
21 May 1861 3
Company:
A 1
Discharge Rank:
Sgt 1
Enlistment Rank:
Corpl 1
Military Unit:
71st Infantry 1
State:
Pennsylvania 1

Looking for more information about William R McKim?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Civil War Service Index - Union - Pennsylvania [See image]
  2. Contributed by catrack
  3. Contributed by JTHGPartnership
Add

Stories

Family

Daughter Elizabeth S. McKim born 7 Jul. 1854; grandfather James Kilgore appointed guardian 18 Nov. 1861 as the minor child was an orphan; received pension beginning 1884.

About this Memorial Page

×