Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Navy 1
Rank:
Seaman 1
Birth:
28 May 1924 1
Oklahoma 1
Death:
18 Jun 1944 1
Saipan, Mariana Islands 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Garland Shelby Eddington 1
Also known as:
Garland Eddington 1
Birth:
28 May 1924 1
Oklahoma 1
Death:
18 Jun 1944 1
Saipan, Mariana Islands 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Navy 1
Rank:
Seaman 1
Service Start Date:
20 Sep 1943 1
Service End Date:
18 Jun 1944 1
Service Number:
08487878 1
Edit
Father:
James Shelby Eddington (1895 - 1960) 1

Looking for more information about Garland Shelby Eddington?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by SePennartz
Add

Stories

Garland Shelby Eddington

Saipan, Mariana Islands

Garland Shelby Eddington, was born 28 May 1924, in Cumberland, Marshall County, Oklahoma to James Shelby Edington and Gladys Bain.  Attended High School in Aylesworth, Oklahoma.

During WWII, he enlisted in the Naval Reserve (serial # 08487878) and was assigned as a Gunner, Seaman 2nd Class (S2C), aboard a USS Landing Craft Infantry-Guns (Hull # LCI-347) in the Southwest Pacific Theatre of Operations.

On 15 June 1944, during the approach to the beach at Saipan, his LCI came under heavy enemy mortar fire.

S2C Eddington was mortally wounded by shrapnel.

Killed In Action: he died at 2130hrs on Sunday 18 June 1944, while on a LST Hospital ship, and was buried at sea.

About this Memorial Page

×