Summary

Conflict Period:
Korean War 1
Branch:
Navy 1
Rank:
Petty Officer First Class 1
Birth:
06 Sep 1931 1
Temple, Bell, Texas, USA 1
Death:
31 Dec 1996 1
San Diego, San Diego, California, USA 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Johnie David Robbins Jr 1
Also known as:
Robbie Robbins 1
Also known as:
J D Robbins Jr 1
Birth:
06 Sep 1931 1
Temple, Bell, Texas, USA 1
Male 1
Death:
31 Dec 1996 1
San Diego, San Diego, California, USA 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Hanna Elizabeth "Bessie" Dockray 1
Father: Johnie David Robbins Sr 1
Marriage:
Living 1
Edit

Korean War 1

Branch:
Navy 1
Rank:
Petty Officer First Class 1
Service Start Date:
08 Mar 1949 1

Vietnam War 1

Branch:
Navy 1
Rank:
PO1, Culinary Specialist First Class. 1
Service End Date:
01 Mar 1971 1
Retired:
01 Apr 1978 1

Looking for more information about Johnie David Robbins Jr?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by bridgetterwilson
Add

Stories

Robbie's Medals Include....

1. Combat Action Ribbon.
2. Navy Good Conduct Medal w/1 Bronze Star.
3. China Service Medal .
4. Navy Occupation Service Medal w/Asia Clasp.
5. National Defense Service Medal w/1 Bronze Star.
6. Korea Service Medal w/4 Bronze Stars.
7. Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation .
8. United Nations Service Medal.
9. Republic of Korea War Service Medal.
10. Vietnam Service Medal w/3 Bronze Stars.
11. Republic of Vietnam Meritorious Unit Citation (Gallantry Cross w/ Palm and Frame ) Ribbon Bar.
12. Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal w/1960 Service Device.

13. Honorable Discharge Button.

About this Memorial Page

×